®
1997-2013 Tournament Results
Award
1997 Winners
1998 Winners
1999 Winners
2000 Winners
2001 Winners
2002 Winners
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place

5th Place
6th Place
7th Place
8th Place
9th Place
10th Place
11th Place
12th Place
13th Place
14th Place
15th Place
16th Place
Jason Wagner
Michael Anchors
Christopher Bodkin
John Pack

Louis Gehring
Ray Stakenas
John Kilbride
Stephanie Mayes
Gordon Rodgers
Jim Matt
Scott Sirianna
Jack Jeager
Dee Ann Gehring
Douglas Broud
Mike Metcalf
Phillip Thomas
Stephanie Mayes
Pitt Crandlemire
Phillip Thomas
Daniel Schulman

Kevin LeRow
Dee Ann Gehring
Dan Lawall
John Ellsworth
Louis Gehring
John Pack
Kaarin Engelmann
Charles Ryder
Jack Jaeger
Mark E. Hunter
Johnny Hasay
Mike Ellsworth
Pitt Crandlemire
Stephanie Mayes
Rob Kilroy
Jim Rochford

Kaarin Engelmann
Dan Schulman
John Kilbride
Mark Boone
Peter Martin
Jeremy Henrichon
Bob Hamel
Louis Gehring
Forrest Speck
John Pack
Michael Anchors
Jason Wagner
Pitt Crandlemire
Roger Taylor
Nick Smith
Al Wong

Bob Hamel
Gary Presser
Jim Rochford
Louis Gehring
Rob Kilroy
Anthony Daw
Frank Sinigaglio
Paul Saunders
John Pack
Kaarin Engelmann
Jeff Finkeldey
Charles Stucker
Mark Love
Nick Smith
Pitt Crandlemire
Paul Bolduc

Kevin Brownell
Kaarin Engelmann
Mike Backstrom
John Poniske
John Pack
Kevin Wojtaszczyk
Christopher Hensley
Matthew Hamel
Mike Anchors
Charles Stucker
Alfred Wong
Sean Finnerty
John Pack
Kevin Wojtaszczyk
Nick Smith
Bob Hamel
Kaarin Engelmann

Jeff Ribeiro
Paul Bolduc
Christopher Hensley
Rolinda Collinson
Andy Joy
Peter Martin
Marshall Applestine
Jim Mason
Wendy DeMarco
Steve Greenwood
Mark Love
Junior
Godfather
Douglas Broud
Pitt Crandlemire
Rob Kilroy
Roger Taylor
Christopher Hensley
Jeff Ribeiro
Cement
Overshoes
N/A
Stephanie Mayes
Jim Rochford
Fred Gosnell
Kaarin Engelmann
Kaarin Engelmann
"I think she
likes me!" Award
N/A
Mark E. Hunter
N/A
Kevin LeRow
Mike Anchors
Tim Evinger
Roadkill
Award
N/A
N/A
Dee Ann Gehring
Tim Evinger
Tim Evinger
Nick Smith
N/A - Not Awarded that year
Award
2003 Winners
2004 Winners
2005 Winners
2006 Winners
2007 Winners
2008 Winners
2009 Winners
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place

5th Place
6th Place
7th Place
8th Place
9th Place
10th Place
11th Place
12th Place
13th Place
14th Place
15th Place
16th Place
Pitt Crandlemire
Alex Price
Michael Wojke
Andy Gardner

Peter Martin
Bob Hamel
Kaarin Engelmann
Paul Bolduc
Angela Collinson
Nick Smith
Blair Morgen
Christopher Hensley
Jeffrey Hacker
Ken Rothstein
Mark Love
Ashley Collinson
Nick Henning
Jim Castonguay
Robert Buccheri
Kevin Brownell
Victor Hogen

Andy Joy
Michael Musko
Angela Collinson
Tim Evinger
Forrest Speck
Rolinda Collinson
Mark Love
Kaarin Engelmann
Karl Henning
John Pack
Wendy DeMarco
Nick Henning
Jim Castonguay
Nick Smith
Robert Buccheri

Gordon Rodgers
Andy Joy
Victor Hogen
Kaarin Engelmann
Paul Bolduc
John Pack
Michael Wojke
Doug Galullo
Mark Love
Ashley Collinson
Joel Tamburo
Scott Bowling
Thomas Richardson
Nick Henning
John Pack
Steve Cameron

Ashley Collinson
Pat Richardson
John Elliott
Mark Love
Jason Wagner
Scott Sirianna
Michael Buccheri
Andy Joy
Robert Buccheri
Angela Farrington
Marie Pack
Kevin Hacker
Jeffrey Hacker
Victor Hogen
John Pack
Pat Richardson

Nick Henning
John Kilbride
Rolinda Collinson
Kevin Wojtaszczyk
Bob Hamel
Jason Wagner
Tom McCorry
Gordon Rodgers
Marshall Daw
Nick Smith
Tony Musella
Paul Bolduc
Bob Hamel
Nick Henning
Nick Smith
John Elliott
Tom Richardson

John Pack
Rolinda Collinson
Jeffrey Hacker
Craig Reece
Michael Wojke
Andy Gardner
Chuck Halberstadt
David Pack
Paul Bolduc
Tony Musella
David Fritsch
John Elliott
Andy Gardner
Tom Richardson
Ruth Evinger
Tony Musella
Nick Henning
Jeffrey Hacker
Chris Entwistle
Roderick Lee
Ben Gardner
Jason Wagner
David Fritsch
Doug Galullo
Michael Buccheri
Paul Bolduc
Verity Hitchings
Junior
Godfather
Andy Gardner
Nick Henning
Scott Bowling
Pat Richardson
Marshall Daw
Craig Reece
Roderick Lee
Cement
Overshoes
Chaka Benson
Tim Evinger
Charles Stucker
Steve Quade
Andy Gardner
Jordan Halberstadt
Rolinda Collinson
"I think she
likes me!" Award
Tim Evinger
Kevin Brownell
Ashley Collinson
Tim Evinger
John Pack
Sharee Pack
Mary Ellen Powers
Roadkill
Award
Rob Kilroy
Stephen Quirke
John Poniske
Angela Collinson
Andy Joy
Ashley Collinson
Ruth Evinger
Barney Fife
Memorial Award

N/A

N/A
N/A
N/A
Paul Bolduc
Jeffrey Hacker
Andy Gardner
 

Award

2010 Winners

2011 Winners

2012 Winners

2013 Winners

1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place

5th Place
6th Place
7th Place
8th Place
9th Place
10th Place
11th Place
12th Place
13th Place
14th Place
15th Place
16th Place

Nick Smith
Ben Gardner
Brooks Beyma
Nick Henning
Andy Gardner

Derek Landel
Rolinda Collinson
Aurora Pack
Bob Hamel
Charles Stucker
Pat Richardson
Sarah Sparks
Anthony Musella
David Pack
Jeffrey Hacker
John Pack

Nick Henning
Doug Galullo
Andy Gardner
Phillip Entwistle

Bob Hamel
Jeffrey Hacker
Ben Gardner
James Gilmore
Chris Entwistle
Geoffrey Entwistle
Anthony Musella
Zhiming Shi
Michael Wojke
Andy Joy
Pete Gathmann
John Elliott

Ben Gardner
John Pack
Andy Gardner
Rolinda Collinson
Blair Morgen

Nick Henning
John Elliott
Alyssa Gumkowski
Kevin Hacker
Andy Joy
Doug Galullo
Kevin Wojtaszczyk
Alexis Reece
Michael Wojke
Anthony Musella
James Gilmore

Douglas Galullo
John Pack
Jonathan Barnes
Robert Buccheri

Alyssa Gumkowski
Ben Gardner
Alexis Reece
Craig Reece
Nick Henning
Jim Savarick
Andy Gardner
John Elliott
Phillip Entwistle
Dacey Collinson
Pete Gathmann
Scott Sirianna

Junior
Godfather
Derek Landel
Zhiming Shi
Alyssa Gumkowski
Dacey Collinson
Cement
Overshoes
Phil White
Chris Entwistle
Craig Reece
Andy Gardner
"I think she
likes me!" Award
Craig Reece
Geoffrey Entwistle
Jason Wagner
Jeffrey Hacker
Roadkill
Award
Ben Gardner
Jason Wagner
Rob Buccheri
Rob Buccheri
Barney Fife
Memorial Award
Unknown
Huston Johnson
Ashley Collinson
Anthony Musella

Honorable Mention

1997 -- The Gehring/Mayes Family: Louis and Dee Ann Gehring and their daughter Stephanie Mayes all qualified for the semi-finals and shared six wins between them. Any way you look at it, they're quite a mob! (In fact, they all qualified for the semi-finals again in '98 while Stephanie went on to win it all.)

1998 -- Kevin LeRow: The only player to beat Stephanie Mayes during Avaloncon '98!

1999 -- Rob "Moneybags" Kilroy: For scoring payouts of $3,900 and then $5,700 in back-to-back moves to end his semi-final in four turns!

2000 -- Nick Smith: For just missing out on the Junior Godfather award by 2% of the percentage completion tie-breaker! This is the first year that two new players have qualified for the finals!

2001 -- Matthew Hamel, the lowest AREA-rated player: For finishing better than his father, Bob Hamel -- who has the highest AREA rating -- in his first tournament appearance! They are also the first father/son pair to play in the tournament.

2002 -- Bob Hamel: The only player to ever complete a Brown monopoly (in fact, the only monopoly ever not using Red or Blue).  More surprisingly, only two players completed a monopoly of any sort during this tournament!  Bob took advantage of the five-player tournament game that allows Gray buildings to be treated as if they were Brown!

2003 -- Kaarin Engelmann, Rob Kilroy, Steve Zeinski, and Ashley Collinson: For an unusual game that saw a 4 Thug eliminate a level 3 joint (a 7% chance), the most hits in a single game (20), the annihilation of Kilroy's entire gang (though he still ended with $8,600), a near purple monopoly (with the Racketeer in the final joint when the game ended), and Cop #10 mowing down the thugs of two different gangs four times.

2004 -- Steve Cameron, Stephen Quirke, Robert Buccheri, and John Poniske: For the most impressive combined carnage of the tournament.  Twenty-six dead mobsters and another eleven falling to seduction – leaving a paltry 16 gangsters between the four players at the game’s end!  Players even paid $500 to help others figure out how to launch attacks.  The biggest gang at the end of the game?  3/1/1.  The smallest?  0/1/0.  Ouch!  Robert Buccheri didn’t win this bloodfest, but he went on to be the only player this year to play in all six possible games!

2005 -- Ashley Collinson: For being the first player to ever complete a Purple monopoly.  And for being stubborn enough to try it over and over again -- coming up just short, with four of the five purple joints, in two other games in 2005 (including her semi-final) as well as the 2003 honorable mention game!  The Purple monopoly is so difficult to achieve that Mark Love's excellent How to Win at Gangsters recommends ignoring players who try for it!

2006 -- Angela Collinson: For her two unusual near misses.  One heat saw her finish with 10 joints but lose out to Ladykiller, who collected another $3,200 to add to his secret stash of $9,900 while she was trying to complete her gang.  In another game she purchased a total of 18 joints but ended up with only 9!  I'm guessing that winning the Roadkill Award had something to do with why she came up short!  Most games don't last the minimum 16 turns necessary to buy that many joints, and most Racketeers don't move into enough different joints to buy that many even in games that do last that long.  For that matter, most sets of opponents wouldn't be able to take down nine joints (or even five for that matter).  Kudos to Red Rose's opponents for pulling that off!

2007 -- Paul Bolduc: For his unusual experiences with the cops during the "Year of the Cop."  In a single game, Da Spider drew the Untouchables bribe marker twice in just three tries.  In the same game, Paul rolled boxcars (two sixes) with Barney Fife (Cop #2) while wearing the Robocop polo shirt he'd won in an earlier heat.  Barney was doing his best imitation of Robocop!  To win the polo shirt, Da Spider, whose name tag had Robocop on it, had to draw the matching bribe to bend Robocop to his will.

2008 -- David Pack, Jeffrey Hacker, and Peter Staab: For their three-way tie at the buzzer.  Each had seven joints.  The second tie-breaker determined that David would qualify for the semi-final with the most assets ($12,400 vs. $7,550 and $6,300 respectively).  Keith Galbraith wasn't far behind the 70% tie -- he had $6,700 in cash.  More than that, this game set some serious carnage records -- with 22 gangsters dying in shoot-outs and another 21 changing hands due to seduction.  Carnage and vampage!  Peter "Numbers" Staab wrote, "This was a very bloody and 'loving' game."

2009 -- The Monopolists who earned the four monopoly victories scored during the tournament.  Phillip Entwistle and Andy Gardner won with Blue monopolies while Ashley Collinson and Ben Gardner won with Purple monopolies.  Interestingly, all of these but Andy won their victory in the first heat.  Tom McCorry and Jeff Hacker were one joint shy of Blue monopolies in their first heat games as well.

2010 -- Andy Gardner: In a year when Vamps shredded many gangs to pieces, Craig Reece won the "I think She likes Me!" award after losing 8 victims to enemy Vamps in a single game.  The runner-up, Andy, lost 7 victims -- in the very same game!  As Craig later commented, "That game was brutal in the most feminine sense possible."

Squirt Gun
Free-for-All
Junior
Division
Adult
Division
Driest
Gangster
Katie
Elliott
David
Pack
Wettest
Gangster
Abby
Elliott
First Mate
Jason Fisher

2011 -- Phillip "Iron" Entwistle and "Dangerous" Doug Galullo:  For winning their semi-finals with Red monopolies in a year that saw five successful Red monopoly attempts -- and in which no other color monopoly was successful.  There have been several recent years with no Red monopoly whatsoever.  Could that strategy be making a comeback?  Rob "Moneybags" Kilroy probably came the closest to another monopoly first -- collecting 8 of 9 Brown Joints in a four-player game.

2012 -- Rolinda "Ma" Collinson:  For successfully laying low.  In her first game of the tournament, she took zero hits in a game where the other players took 20 between them (and one, "Bobby Tweaks," took the Road Kill Award with 12 hits with a gang he built up to 4/1/5 twice).  Ma shows us all one of the secrets to victory on the streets of Chicago!  Ma was also awarded the "Black Rose" for her outstanding performance as substitute GM in 2011 and 2009.

Unique
Polo Shirt
Winner
1 Racketeer
99 Thugs
Alyssa Gumkowski
Because 99%
isn't enough
Alexis Reece

2013 -- Ashley "Angel" Worley (formerly Collinson):  For upgrading the lowly Palace Chophouse to Level Five.  As far as I know, that's the first use of a marker with an x5 on it ever (and to think the game contains an x9 marker)!  Knowing how the Collinsons and Worleys play, I suspect that brand-new crisp x5 marker was sitting on a very worn board.

Unique
Polo Shirt
Winner
Yellow Donut
Phillip Entwistle
Red Donut
Alexis Reece
Green Donut
John Elliott
Brown Donut
Jonathan Barnes

Cement Overshoes

Each year's winner is nominated for the World Boardgaming Championships' Sportsmanship award -- the most prestigious award at the convention. However, far more importantly, these players are the ones who make you glad you came to the tournament, who make the convention more fun for everyone, and who remind us why we play games to begin with! The following have all been nominated at one time or another (many of them several times) -- please give them a big "thank you!" the next time you see any of them!

Josh Adelson, Michael Anchors, Chaka Benson, Paul Bolduc, Mark Boone, Kevin Brownell, Steve Cameron, Jim Castonguay, Rolinda Collinson, Pitt Crandlemire, Anthony Daw, John Elliott, Kaarin Engelmann*, Chris Entwistle, Geoffrey Entwistle, Matt Evinger, Tim Evinger, Doug Galullo, Andy Gardner, DeeAnn Gehring, Fred Gosnell, Jordan Halberstadt, Bob Hamel, Matthew Hamel, Nick Henning, Rob Kilroy, Mark Love, Peter Martin, Stephanie Mayes, Tony Musella, Steve Quade, Craig Reece, Pat Richardson, Karen Roberts, Jim Rochford, Gordon Rodgers, Ken Rothstein, Scott Sirianna, Nick Smith, John Speck, Peter Staab, Charles Stucker, Joel Tamburo, Jason Wagner, Phil White

* Won World Boardgaming Championships 2002 Sportsman of the Year


Gangsters® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.