King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Fifty-Eight * *
In Memory of E. Henry Richardson
Friend, Father, and a cheerful light in any social circle

May 15th, 2017 - September 12th, 2017
Last updated on May 21st, 2017

<-- To Previous Round

Round Fifty-Eight Pairings
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1
Mike Kaye
Ed Menzel
  Turn 1
Bidding
2
*
Ed Paule (IJN; #M)
John Lindley (USN; Bid 0)
  Turn 1
Climb Mt. Niitaka!
3
Andy Gardner
Alan Applebaum
  Turn 1
Bidding
4
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 0)
John Sharp (USN; #M)
  Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
5
Alan Mulroy
Frank Kump
  Turn 1
Bidding
6
Glenn McMaster
Nick Markevich
  Turn 1
Bidding
7
Dennis Nicholson
John Vinal
  Turn 1
Bidding
8
Gregory Smith (USN; Bid 0)
John Pack (IJN; #OT2)
  Turn 2
Basing Complete!
9
Mark Traylor (USN; #1,2)
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid 2.5)
  Turn 1
IJN +7 PoC
10
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Stephen Arthur (USN; #1,2b)
  Turn 1
Tora Tora Tora!
11
Philip Watkins
Joe Dragan
  Turn 1
Bidding
12
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Bryan Eshleman (USN; #1,2b)
  Turn 1
IJN +7 PoC
13
David McCarty
Linda Lee
  Turn 1
Bidding
14
Stephen Gorard
Jeff Lange
  Turn 1
Bidding
15
Wayne Melnick
Ed O'Connor
  Turn 1
Bidding
16
Wayne Bonnett
Hilton McManus
  Turn 1
Bidding
17
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 0)
Daniel Blumentritt (USN; #OT2)
  Turn 1
Day of Infamy!
18
Mircea Pauca
Lee Ferguson
  Turn 1
Bidding
19
Bob Jamelli
Eric Taylor
  Turn 1
Bidding
20
Bryan Brinkman
Richard Beyma
  Turn 1
Bidding
21
Vince Meconi
Waiting for Opponent
  Turn 1
Waiting
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Fifty-Nine * *
* * is September 15th, 2017! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Fifty-Eight Matches* *
  1. Winner of #1
  2. Winner of #2
  3. Winner of #3
  4. John Sharp
  5. Winner of #5
  6. Winner of #6
  7. Winner of #7
  8. Winner of #8
  9. Winner of #9
  10. Winner of #10
  11. Winner of #11
  12. Winner of #12
  13. Winner of #13
  14. Jim Eliason #
  15. Winner of #14
  16. Winner of #15
  17. Winner of #16
  18. Winner of #17
  19. Winner of #18
  20. Winner of #19
  21. Scott Beall #
  22. Winner of #20
  23. Winner of #21
  24. Defeated from #1
  25. Defeated from #2
  26. Defeated from #3
  27. Robert Drozd
  28. Defeated from #5
  29. David Gubbay *
  30. Defeated from #6
  31. Defeated from #7
  32. Bill Burch *
  33. Defeated from #8
  34. Defeated from #9
  35. Defeated from #10
  36. Defeated from #11
  37. Defeated from #12
  38. Defeated from #13
  39. Defeated from #14
  40. Defeated from #15
  41. Defeated from #16
  42. Defeated from #17
  43. Bill Thomson @
  44. Defeated from #18
  45. Sharee Pack @
  46. Defeated from #19
  47. Defeated from #20
  48. Defeated from #21
* Skipped Round Fifty-Eight -- must play in Round Fifty-Nine to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 16 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Andy Gardner 3 2 18,19,29
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.