King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Fifty-Eight * *
In Memory of E. Henry Richardson
Friend, Father, and a cheerful light in any social circle

May 15th, 2017 - September 12th, 2017
Last updated on August 6th, 2017

<-- To Previous Round

Round Fifty-Eight Pairings
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1
Mike Kaye
Ed Menzel
6511XKZJ7
6976ZSZO7
Turn 1
Bidding
2
*
Ed Paule (IJN; #M)
John Lindley (USN; Bid 0)
7622PMVG7
5981IKME7
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1!
3
Andy Gardner (USN; #M)
Alan Applebaum (IJN)
6693XPZM7
6061VPYM7
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
4
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 0)
John Sharp (USN; #M)
5420ULVN7
5685ZOVQ7
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
5
Alan Mulroy (USN; #1,2)
Frank Kump (IJN; Bid 3)
5921QOSJ7
5565FEM-7
Turn 3
TKO in 2!
6
Glenn McMaster
Nick Markevich
6357MHUG7
6293OMYK7
Turn 1
Bidding
7
*
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1a,2b,5)
John Vinal (IJN; Bid 3)
5601KHUE7
5176ABC-7
Turn 1
IJN +7 PoC
8
*
Gregory Smith (USN; Bid 0)
John Pack (IJN; #OT2)
5730MJVJ7
6814ZTZM7
Turn 5
Full Applebaum!
9
Mark Traylor (USN; #1,2)
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid 2.5)
4559HFPA7
4715KGTD7
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
10
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Stephen Arthur (USN; #1,2b)
5084POJM7
5028ABB-7
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
11
Philip Watkins (IJN; #OT2)
Joe Dragan (USN; Bid 0)
6308HER-7
6318QNRH7
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
12
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Bryan Eshleman (USN; #1,2b)
5301URYM7
6142QMUK7
Turn 8
IJN squeaks by!
13
David McCarty (USN; #1,2,3)
Linda Lee (IJN; Bid 2)
5366EEK-7
5782TMYL7
Turn 3
T.K.O.!
14
Stephen Gorard (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Jeff Lange (USN)
5399FDM-7
4694CDH-7
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
15
Wayne Melnick (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Ed O'Connor (USN; #1,2)
4791GHP-7
6138KIQE7
Turn 1
Surprise Attack!
16
Wayne Bonnett (IJN)
Hilton McManus (USN; Bid 0.5)
5392DDJ-7
5174BCE-7
Turn 8
IJN wins by 6.5!
17
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 0)
Daniel Blumentritt (USN; #OT2)
5375YRYP7
6588OORI7
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
18
Mircea Pauca (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Lee Ferguson (USN; #2,5)
5084HGR-7
4784FEL-7
Turn 1
Banzai!
19
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 3)
Eric Taylor (USN; #2,3b)
3971MHVH7
5615HFR-7
Turn 1
Tora Tora Tora!
20
Bryan Brinkman
Richard Beyma
4529GEKA5
4914AAA-7
Turn 1
Bidding
21
Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 6)
John Sharp (USN; #1,2,4)
6141NLSK6
ELIM
Turn 4
IJN +17 PoC
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Fifty-Nine * *
* * is September 15th, 2017! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Fifty-Eight Matches* *
  1. Winner of #1
  2. Ed Paule
  3. Andy Gardner
  4. John Sharp
  5. Alan Mulroy
  6. Winner of #6
  7. Winner of #7
  8. John Pack
  9. Lee Kendter
  10. James Kramer
  11. Joe Dragan
  12. Michael Ussery
  13. Linda Lee
  14. Jim Eliason #
  15. Stephen Gorard
  16. Winner of #15
  17. Wayne Bonnett
  18. Daniel Blumentritt
  19. Winner of #18
  20. Winner of #19
  21. Scott Beall #
  22. Winner of #20
  23. Winner of #21
  24. Defeated from #1
  25. John Lindley
  26. Alan Applebaum
  27. Robert Drozd
  28. Frank Kump
  29. David Gubbay *
  30. Defeated from #6
  31. Defeated from #7
  32. Bill Burch *
  33. Gregory Smith
  34. Mark Traylor
  35. Stephen Arthur
  36. Philip Watkins
  37. Bryan Eshleman
  38. David McCarty
  39. Jeff Lange
  40. Defeated from #15
  41. Hilton McManus
  42. Bob Hamel
  43. Bill Thomson @
  44. Defeated from #18
  45. Sharee Pack @
  46. Defeated from #19
  47. Defeated from #20
  48. Defeated from #21
* Skipped Round Fifty-Eight -- must play in Round Fifty-Nine to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 16 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Andy Gardner 3 2 18,19,29
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.