King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

20th Anniversary Round

* * Round Fifty-Nine * *

September 15th, 2017 - January 12th, 2018
Last updated on December 10th, 2017

<-- To Previous Round

Round Fifty-Nine Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Ed Menzel (IJN; #M)
Ed Paule (USN; Bid 0.5)
7229ZSZO7
7353PMWG7
Turn 7
Locks it up!
2
John Sharp (USN; #M)
Alan Mulroy (IJN; Bid 0)
5752ZPWQ7
6003QOSJ7
Turn 3
Knock Out!
3
Glenn McMaster
Dennis Nicholson
6357MHUG7
5820LHUE7
Turn 1
Bidding
4
John Pack (IJN)
Lee Kendter (USN; #OT2)
6868ZTZN7
4807KGUD7
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
5
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 6)
Michael Ussery (USN; #1,2b)
5016QOKM7
5452URZM7
Turn 8
USN wins by 6!
6
Linda Lee
Jim Eliason
5861UMYL7
7013RJZN7
Turn 1
Bidding
7
Stephen Gorard (IJN; Bid 4)
Ed O'Connor (USN; #1,2b)
5464FDN-7
6090KIQE7
Turn 3
T.K.O.!
8
Wayne Bonnett (IJN; Bid 3)
Lee Ferguson (USN; #2b,5)
5481DDJ-7
4784FEL-7
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
9
Eric Taylor (USN; #1,2b,3b,4,5)
Richard Beyma (IJN; Bid 2.5)
5615HFR-7
4988ABAA7
Turn 2
USN concedes
10
Mike Kaye
John Lindley
6511XKZJ7
5963IKNE7
Turn 1
Bidding
11
Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Robert Drozd (USN; #?)
5993VPYM7
5416ULVN7
Turn 8
USN wins by 0.5!
12
Nick Markevich
David Gubbay
6293OMYK7
4648IFJG7
Turn 1
Bidding
13
John Vinal (USN; #OT2)
Gregory Smith (IJN)
5176ABC-7
5684MKVJ7
Turn 5
IJN +29 PoC
14
Mark Traylor (USN; #M)
Philip Watkins (IJN; Bid 1.5)
4467HFPA7
6209IER-7
Turn 4
IJN +22 PoC
15
Bryan Eshleman (IJN; Bid 0.5)
David McCarty (USN; #1a,2a,3,5)
6106QNUL7
5287EEL-7
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
16
Hilton McManus (USN; Bid 1.5)
Bob Hamel (IJN; #OT2)
5085BCF-7
5430ZSYP7
Turn 8
USN wins by 2.5!
17
Mircea-Valer Pauca (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Bob Jamelli (USN; #1,2,5)
5084HGR-7
3971MHVH7
Turn 1
IJN wins by 7.5!
18
Vince Meconi (USN; #M)
Brandon Heathcotte  (IJN; Bid 3.5)
6141NLSK6
4715AB-A7
Turn 2
Dastardly Attack!
19
Stephen Arthur (IJN; Bid 5)
Frank Kump (USN; #1,2)
4931ABC-7
5483FEM-7
Turn 2
IJN Surrenders!
#
Quick Round
Opponents (#Open Turn 2)
Status
Q1
Ed Paule (USN)
John Pack (IJN; Bid 0)
Turn 2
IJN +12 PoC
Q2
Daniel Blumentritt (IJN)
Joe Dragan (USN; Bid 1)
Turn 3
Knock Out!
Q3
John Sharp (IJN)
Gregory Smith (USN)
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
Q4
Lee Kendter (USN)
Lee Ferguson (IJN)
Turn ?
IJN Surrenders!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Sixty * *
* * is January 15th, 2018! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Fifty-Nine Matches* *
  1. Ed Menzel
  2. Alan Mulroy
  3. Andy Gardner #
  4. Winner of #3
  5. John Pack
  6. Michael Ussery
  7. Winner of #6
  8. Stephen Gorard
  9. Lee Ferguson
  10. Richard Beyma
  11. Joe Dragan #
  12. Winner of #10
  13. Robert Drozd
  14. Winner of #12
  15. Winner of #13
  16. Winner of #14
  17. David McCarty
  18. Daniel Blumentritt #
  19. Hilton McManus
  20. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  21. Scott Beall #
  22. Winner of #18
  23. Frank Kump
  24. Ed Paule
  25. John Sharp
  26. Defeated from #3
  27. Lee Kendter
  28. James Kramer
  29. Defeated from #6
  30. Ed O'Connor
  31. Bill Burch #
  32. Wayne Bonnett
  33. Eric Taylor
  34. Defeated from #10
  35. Alan Applebaum
  36. Jeff Lange #
  37. Wayne Melnick *
  38. Defeated from #12
  39. Defeated from #13
  40. Defeated from #14
  41. Bryan Eshleman
  42. Bob Hamel
  43. Bill Thomson @
  44. Bob Jamelli
  45. Ray Feeeman *
  46. Defeated from #18
  47. Stephen Arthur
* Skipped Round Fifty-Nine -- must play in Round Sixty to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 17 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Andy Gardner 3 2 18,19,29
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.