King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Fifty-Seven * *

January 15th, 2017 - May 12th, 2017
Last updated on May 13th, 2017

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Fifty-Seven Pairings
#
Opponents
A.R.E.A.
Rating
Status
1
*
Philip Watkins (USN; #M)
Mike Kaye (IJN; Bid 0.5)
6408HER-7
6411XKZJ7
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
2
Ed Menzel (USN; #M)
Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 0)
7096ZSZO7
6360QNQH7
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
3

Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 1)
Ed Paule (USN; #M)

5342UQYM7
7401OMVG7
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
4
Bryan Eshleman (USN; Bid 1)
John Lindley (IJN; #OT2)
6228QMUK7
5858IKMD7
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
5
David McCarty (USN; #1,2,3)
Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 3)
5348DDK-7
5993VPYM7
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
6
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Linda Lee (USN; #2)
5542UKVM7
5908TMYL7
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
7
John Sharp (USN; Bid 1.5)
David Gubbay (IJN; #M)
5869ZOVQ7
4704HFJG7
Turn 8
USN wins by 1.5!
8
Jeff Lange (IJN; #M)
Alan Mulroy (USN; Bid 1)
4740CDH-7
5956PNSJ7
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
9
*
Bill Burch (USN; #1,2a)
Frank Kump (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5095HGQD7
5485FEM-7
Turn 3
USN Surrenders!
10
Glenn McMaster (IJN)
Wayne Melnick (USN; #M)
6333LHUG7
4815GHP-7
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
11
Ed O'Connor (USN; #M)
Nick Markevich (IJN; Bid 0)
5987KIPE7
6190UMYK7
Turn 4
USN Concedes!
12
Wayne Bonnett (USN; #M)
Dennis Nicholson (IJN; Bid 0)
5491DDJ-7
5502KHUE7
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
13
Jim Eliason (USN; #NT1,3b,4)
Hilton McManus (IJN; Bid 1)
7215QJZM7
5177ACE-7
Turn 8
USN wins by 10!
14
Gregory Smith (IJN; #M)
Bob Hamel (USN; Bid 0)
5539LJVJ7
5472YRWP7
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1!
15
John Pack (USN; #OT2)
Daniel Blumentritt (IJN)
6342ZTZM7
6286OORI7
Turn 7
See Consimworld!
16
Mircea Pauca (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Mark Traylor (USN; #1,2)
5224HGR-7
4419HFPA7
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
17
Lee Ferguson (USN; #1,2b)
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid 2.5)
4897FEL-7
4634JGTD7
Turn 5
Full Applebaum!
18

James Kramer (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Bob Jamelli (USN; #1,2)

5128PNJM7
4020LHVH7
Turn 8
IJN wins by 12.5!
19
Scott Beall (IJN; #NT1)
Eric Taylor (USN; Bid 0.5)
5905NHSG7
5705HFQ-7
Turn 8
IJN wins by 4.5!
20
Stephen Arthur (IJN)
Roy Walker (USN; Bid 2.5)
5000----7
4778ACE-3
Turn 1
CPO Disaster!
21
Bryan Brinkman (IJN; Bid ?)
John Sharp (USN; #?)
4576GDKA5
ELIM
Turn 5
IJN Concedes!
#
Quick Round
Opponents (#Open Turn 2)
Status
Q1

Joe Dragan (USN; Bid 0.5)
John Lindley (IJN)

Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
Q2

Lee Kendter (IJN)
Bryan Eshleman (USN; Bid 0.5)

Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
Q3

Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 0)
Gregory Smith (USN)

Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
Q4

Stephen Arthur (USN; #2)
Alan Mulroy (IJN; Bid 3)

Turn 8
IJN wins by 5!
Q5

David McCarty (USN; #1,2,3)
Richard Beyma (IJN; Bid 0.5)

Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Fifty-Eight * *
* * is May 15th, 2017! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Fifty-Seven Matches* *
  1. Mike Kaye
  2. Ed Menzel
  3. Ed Paule
  4. John Lindley
  5. Andy Gardner *
  6. Alan Applebaum
  7. Robert Drozd
  8. John Sharp
  9. Alan Mulroy
  10. Frank Kump
  11. Glenn McMaster
  12. Nick Markevich
  13. Dennis Nicholson
  14. Jim Eliason
  15. John Vinal *
  16. Gregory Smith
  17. Winner of #15
  18. Mark Traylor
  19. Lee Kendter
  20. James Kramer
  21. Scott Beall
  22. Stephen Arthur
  23. Philip Watkins
  24. Joe Dragan
  25. Michael Ussery
  26. Bryan Eshleman
  27. David McCarty
  28. Linda Lee
  29. David Gubbay
  30. Stephen Gorard *
  31. Jeff Lange
  32. Bill Burch
  33. Wayne Melnick
  34. Ed O'Connor
  35. Wayne Bonnett
  36. Hilton McManus
  37. Bob Hamel
  38. Bill Thomson @
  39. Defeated from #15
  40. Mircea Pauca
  41. Sharee Pack *
  42. Lee Ferguson
  43. Bob Jamelli
  44. Eric Taylor
  45. Roy Walker
  46. Bryan Brinkman
  47. Richard Beyma
* Skipped Round Fifty-Seven -- must play in Round Fifty-Eight to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 16 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Andy Gardner 3 2 18,19,29
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.