Top Ten Invitational
Tournament Bracket

Congratulations, Ed Paule!
PBEM World Champion

September 14th, 2013 - September 12th, 2015
Last updated on September 12th, 2015

<-- To Previous Top Ten -- To Next Top Ten -->

Seed
Name
AREA Rating
Current Record
Finish
1

Andy Gardner

7258WOZM3

6-3

3rd

2
Ed Menzel 7083ZRZO3 7-2 2nd
3

Ed Paule

6937MKQF3

8-1

1st

4

Mike Kaye

6647VKZJ3

3-6 7th
5
Nicholas Markevich 6518ULWK3 2-7 9th
6

Jim Eliason

6430TIWL3

4-5 6th
7
John Pack 6389ZSZL3 3-6 8th
8

Daniel Blumentritt

6243KMNF3

5-4 5th
9

John Sharp

6208YNRP3

2-7 10th
10
Vince Meconi

5774MLPK3

5-4 4th

The current record shows wins and losses in each of the player matches rather than individual game results (since players can optionally play a pair of games, one as each side, as their match). The top three get an automatic invitation to the next Top 10 Invitational!

* * * Pairings * * *

Round
Andy
Ed M
Ed P
Mike
Nick
Jim
John P
Daniel
John S
Vince
Start Date Timer Date End Date
1

Vince

John S

Daniel

John P

Jim

Nick

Mike

Ed P

Ed M

Andy

Sept. 15, 2013 Jan. 15, 2014 May 12, 2014
2

John S

Daniel

John P

Jim

Vince

Mike

Ed P

Ed M

Andy

Nick

Nov. 15, 2013 Mar. 15, 2014 July 12, 2014
3

Daniel

John P

Jim

Nick

Mike

Ed P

Ed M

Andy

Vince

John S

Jan. 15, 2014 May 15, 2014 Sept. 12, 2014
4

John P

Jim

Nick

Vince

Ed P

Ed M

Andy

John S

Daniel

Mike

Mar. 15, 2014 July 15, 2014 Nov. 12, 2014
5

Jim

Nick

Mike

Ed P

Ed M

Andy

John S

Vince

John P

Daniel

May 15, 2014 Sept. 15, 2014 Jan. 12, 2015
6

Nick

Mike

Vince

Ed M

Andy

John S

Daniel

John P

Jim

Ed P

July 15, 2014 Nov. 15, 2014 Mar. 12, 2015
7

Mike

Ed P

Ed M

Andy

John S

Daniel

Vince

Jim

Nick

John P

Sept. 15, 2014 Jan. 15, 2015 May 12, 2015
8

Ed P

Vince

Andy

John S

Daniel

John P

Jim

Nick

Mike

Ed M

Nov. 15, 2014 Mar. 15, 2015 July 12, 2015
9

Ed M

Andy

John S

Daniel

John P

Vince

Nick

Mike

Ed P

Jim

Jan. 15, 2015 May 15, 2015 Sept. 12, 2015

Italics = Under Way; Bold = Complete
Players may initiate games whenever they choose but should plan to start games no later than the start date shown.
Final results are due no later than 6 pm Mountain Time of the end date shown.  Incomplete games are awarded solely on
the basis of time-used during the final four months of the designated timeframe.

* * * Round Robin Match-ups * * *

IJN vs.
USN

Andy

Ed M

Ed P

Mike

Nick

Jim

John P

Daniel

John S

Vince

IJN vs.
USN

Andy

X t7 (Menzel)
Wins (-0)
t7 (Odd)
Wins (-4½)
X t5 (Menzel)
Wins  (+1)
t5 (NT1,3b,4)
Wins (-1)
t6 (1,2b)
(-7)
t5 (1,2,4,5)
Wins (-7)
t6
Locks (-7)
t8 (1,2)
1 (-8)

Andy

Ed M

X X t8 (1a,2a,UT)
9 (-7)
X X X t4 (1,2b)
Wins (-7)
t8 (1,2b,4)
Wins (-6)
X t6 (?)
Time (-?)

Ed M

Ed P

X X X X X t5 (1,2b)
KO (-6)
t4 (1,2b)
KO (-7)
t8 (1,2b,4)*
(-6)
t8 (1,2b,6cv)
(-6)
X

Ed P

Mike

t6 (?)
Time (-0)
t8 (1,2b)
1 (-8)
t8 (1,2b,4,5)
Wins (-7)
X t7 (?)
Locks (-3)
t4 (1,2b,3b,4,5)
Wins (-4)
t6 (1,2b)
Wins (-7)
t8 (1,2b)
1  (-6½)
X X

Mike

Nick

X t6 (Menzel)
Wins (-0)
t5 (1,2b,4)
Wins (-6)
X X X X X X X

Nick

Jim

X t8 (Menzel)
3 (-0)
X X t6 (NT1,3b,4)
Locks (-)
X X X X X

Jim

John P

X X X X t0
Time
t4 (OT2)
Wins (+1½)
X X

t6 (NT1)
Wins (-1)

t7 (1,2b)
Locks (-6)

John P

Daniel

X X X X t7 (1,2,4)
Time  (-6)
t6 (NT1,4)
Wins (-2)
t5 (NT1,4,USM)
Wins (-)
X t6 (NT1,4)
Locks (-1)
t7 (1,2,4)
Wins (-6)

Daniel

John S

X t6 (Menzel)
Wins (-)
X t5 (1,2a,3a)
Wins (-6½)
t? (Menzel)
Wins (-)
t3 (NT1,3b,4)
Wins (-1)
X X X X

John S

Vince X X t5 (1,2b)*
Wins (+6½)
t6 (1,2,4)
Wins (-5)
t4 (1,2)
KO (-5)
t2 (1,2a,4)*
Wins (-6½)
X X t5 (1,2,4)
KO (-4)
X Vince

IJN vs.
USN

Andy

Ed M

Ed P

Mike

Nick

Jim

John P

Daniel

John S

Vince

IJN vs.
USN


Click on the tx header/link to see more detail for each game!
Grey Background = Game in Progress
Light Blue or Light Red Background = Recently Completed
X = This game will not (or cannot) be played [i.e., single game match played].
Numbers after the turn number show the optional adjustments in use.
Number in parenthesis after the current score shows the bid.
The player on the left is playing the IJN; the player at the top, the USN.
* Players have never met in an AREA-rated match before!

* * * Qualifiers * * *

2015-2017 Top 10 Invitational

Name

Qualification

Andy Gardner

2014 World Boardgaming Championships Winner
3rd Place in 2013-2015 Top 10 Invitational
3rd Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2015

Charlie Drozd

2015 Midwest Open Champion

Ed Paule

2013-2015 Top 10 Invitational World PBEM Champion
2013-2015 King-of-the-Hill Ladder Champion
2015 World Boardgaming Championships Winner
AREA Champion as of September 1st, 2015

Ray Freeman

2013-2015 BPA Single-Elimination Champion

Ed Menzel

2nd Place in 2013-2015 Top 10 Invitational
2nd Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2015

Ed O'Connor

2nd Place in 2013-2015 King-of-the-Hill Ladder

Jim Eliason

2014 Midwest Open Champion

Darren Kilfara

4th Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2015

John Pack

5th Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2015

Ong "Meng" Soon

6th Place in AREA as of September 1st, 2015

Top 10 Invitational Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For further information, please email John Pack or write 11213 Keota Street, Parker, CO  80134  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.