Adel Verpflichtet
(also known as By Hook or By Crook and Hoity Toity)

BPA logo
2019 World Email Championships

Open Swiss-Elim Tournament

Tournament Format & Sign-Up Information
<-- To 2018 Tournament

Last Updated: October 12th, 2019

Tournament Newsletters
Preliminaries Begin

Preliminary Update

Jump to:
Preliminaries
Semi-Finals
Semi-Final Standings

Final

* * Final * *

October 10th, 2019 - December 12th, 2019

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Game: ADV BPA 18F

Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Green  04 
Hochboim HaimhaimkeRed  04 
Sharee PackshareerpackBlack  04 
Steve CameronstevegamerBlue  04 
Allan Jianga440Yellow  05 

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Semi-Finals * *

July 30th, 2019 - October 1st, 2019 (Late game ran until October 8th)

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Game: ADV BPA 19S-1

Allan Jianga440Yellow 4 09 of 91616
Sharee PackshareerpackBlue 1 36 of 61860
Derek LandeldlandelGreen 2 26 of 61748
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisBlack 3 09 of 91468
Ken GutermuthkgutermuthRed 5 04 of 61660

Game: ADV BPA 19S-2

Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Red 308 of 8 1760
Hochboim HaimhaimkeYellow 1109 of 9 1650
John PackjohnrpackBlue 226 of 6 1468
Steve CameronstevegamerGreen 406 of 6 1831
Oliver SearlesOlbackBlack 505 of 6 1850

Game: ADV BPA 19S-3

Hochboim HaimhaimkeYellow 304 of 6 1775
John PackjohnrpackBlack 220 of 4 2019
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisBlue 5011 of 11 1650
Steve CameronstevegamerGreen 1212 of 12 1468
Ken GutermuthkgutermuthRed 4012 of 12 1760

Game: ADV BPA 19S-4

Allan Jianga440Red 2 38 of 81748
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Yellow 1 69 of 91468
Sharee PackshareerpackBlack 3 28 of 81835
Derek LandeldlandelGreen 5 00 of 42019
Oliver SearlesOlbackBlue 4 06 of 61831

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Semi-Final Standings * *

Player

SpielByWeb

First
Semi

Second
Semi

Second Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Jacob Griffith Assassinjd23 3 1      
Hochboim Haim haimke 1 3      
Sharee Pack shareerpack 1 3      
Steve Cameron stevegamer 4 1      
Allan Jiang a440 4 2 3 8 of 8 1748
John Pack johnrpack 2 2 2 6 of 6 1468
Derek Landel dlandel 2 5 2 6 of 6 1748
Chris Trimmer TrimChris 35     
Ken Gutermuth kgutermuth 54     
Oliver Searles Olback 54     

Player

SpielByWeb

First

Second

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Preliminaries * *

April 15th, 2019 - June 19th, 2019 (Late games ran until July 24th)

Player SpielByWeb Round One Round Two Round Three Round Four Round Five Total
Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Points Spaces Sets Cards Oldest
Allan Jiang a4404 4 1 4 5 5 2 5 7 5 23 16 32 34 1616
Jacob Griffith Assassinjd236 5 6 1 6 5 6 4 6 5 20 21 47 47 1468
Hochboim Haim haimke2 5 6 5 3 4 7 2 5 4 20 12 33 36 1616
John Pack johnrpack1 5 1 3 1 2 1 5 1 5 20 8 21 30 1650
Sharee Pack shareerpack3 4 3 5 3 5 3 1 3 4 19 15 3 19 1865
Derek Landel dlandel7 2 2 5 4 4 6 3 5 5 19 14 28 35 1468
Chris Trimmer TrimChris7 5 4 1 1 5 5 3 3 5 19 13 53 53 1616
Steve Cameron stevegamer5 4 2 4 6 3 3 4 1 4 19 7 43 43 1468
Ken Gutermuth kgutermuth1 2 5 5 2 4 6 5 4 1 17 16 40 41 1468
Oliver Searles Olback3 5 4 4 5 2 6 2 2 4 17 14 32 37 1468
Greg Crowegregcrowe627414245317726311616
Alex BoveMontu6134754125161437391468
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonX3363225573161124311650
Sean McCullochstmccull134574335116829341468
Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarco434241454415831331468
Tim MossmanIronMoss737271757415541441468
Kevin Wojtaszczykkwojtasz642354123215518271748
George GaluschakGeorge_Galuschak213345541215447471468
Aran WarszawskiAran4264113522141127341650
Marie Griffithdragonese242125212314423311468
Christopher Yaureactuaryesquire325473221314132361660
Francois de Bellefeuilledebellefeuille457333611113837421468
Cary MorrisDagKees711523326213835361468
Bob Hamelbhamel743162234313627301650
Thomas BrowneAuron631132524513425301748
Dan Leaderdeleader415264743112833331468
Wendy McCallionIC3McCallion555153515212534371468
Ryan FeathersRanior526272144212320301616
Michael McKibbinhgman142231447112141441468
Martin BurgdorfMartin317142136411630371468
Max Jamellilefty2-15313436311424321650
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813531243712110033331616
Henry Ricehrice322436111729036421616
Antero KuusiEtika11325173618226331650
Bob JamelliJakeTKE5-5732142312826431650

Please contact the GM, John Pack, with any comments or questions regarding the format, game engine, rules, or play as the games progress.

Adel Verpflichtet Links

Tournament Format
WBC Tournament Preview
WBC Tournament Report
Uberplay Hoity Toity Page
BoardGameGeek Page
Games Journal Review

Adel Verpflichtet Articles

Learn How to Play in 5 Minutes
A Lot of Fun, No Matter How You Say It!
(Boardgamer, V8 #2)
2012 PBEM Final Series Replay
2009 PBEM Final Series Replay
 


Hoity Toity is copyrighted by Uberplay.  Adel Verpflichtet  and By Hook or By Crook are trademarks of Alea and the Avalon Hill Game Company respectively. The World Boardgaming Championships is a trademark of the Boardgame Players Association.