Adel Verpflichtet
(also known as By Hook or By Crook and Hoity Toity)

BPA logo
2018 World Email Championships

Open Swiss-Elim Tournament

Tournament Format & Sign-Up Information
<-- To 2015 Tournament -- To 2019 Tournament -->

Last Updated: December 24th, 2018

Tournament Newsletters
Preliminaries Begin

Game Setup Lists
First Games Finish
Mid-Point News
Preliminary Report
Semi-Final Report
Final Report

Jump to:
Preliminaries
Semi-Finals
Semi-Final Standings

Final

Congratulations, Haakon Monsen!

* * Final * *

August 16th, 2018 - October 6th, 2018

The final was a close, hotly contested match settled by a tie on the final space -- with another player, with the largest set, just one space behind the two front-runners.  Congratulations to Haakon Monsen for prevailing!  The game began with a thieves' convention at the castle, presaging the long, 23-turn duration with no movement.  Tom DeMarco and Haakon got the initial jump with the D-1885 and the $16,000 check respectively.  Seventeen wasted player-turns are recorded on the first six turns as players prefer caution to losing cards.  Beginning Turn Six, Lexi Shea began her sprint with the largest set at the time (6 cards) -- having won the opening with three useful turns!  But on the next two turns, she had her set broken and lost a thief respectively.  Thereafter, she languished in the Auctionhouse -- unable to win a bid with her highest remaining check ($8,000) until Turn Seventeen -- and, once her thieves were both in jail, unable to be credible at the Castle.  She finished the game without a set -- having one again only on Turn Eighteen -- never reaching the second corner.  The cautious play by everyone hurt Lexi even more as the jail cells did not fill until Turn Seventeen when three detectives caught Allan Jiang red-handed -- delaying her parole until Turn Twenty-One.  A life sentence in this game really means something!  Lexi's lack of options (no thieves, no exhibit, and no high checks) dominated the decision-making by everyone else from Turn Eight onward.

On Turn Seven, Tom robbed both Lexi and John Pack to put himself in a nice position with the largest set (7 cards).  He served no time for his crime!  The next turn his detective put Lexi's thief in jail, defended his set, and moved from fifth to third place.  By Turn Nine, Tom was tied for the lead.  Tom stayed in the lead until the last turn slowly burning through his set.  John played the chaser -- remaining second to Lexi and then to Tom throughout the game -- breaking that trend only by stealing four items on the final move to score the biggest set and move one space behind the leaders for third place.  John counted on Allan holding cards back on the final turn to force another move.

Allan was the very first player to move forward (on Turn Two).  However, he didn't move again until Turn Eighteen with a Detective for five.  By that point, he'd built the largest set -- a bulletproof colossus of AAABBBCDE (though the E stayed hidden until Turn Twenty).  Allan then exhibited every single turn thereafter -- with a single break to steal two items and lose his second thief on Turn Twenty-One.  Allan's set was not broken until the final move (losing his C to John).  Allan ties Haakon in advancement -- but his ten card set, now robbed to AAABBB, loses the tie.

Haakon's story began last -- making his first move forward with a 7-card exhibit on Turn Ten just as Tom was taking the lead.  However, on the next move he gave Tom an even bigger lead by guarding his exhibit.  The next few turns yielded little as the cautionary play led to the World Detectives Convention (WDC) on Turns 12 and 14 (with all but one player attending each).  The WDC did not live up to attendee's expectations!  Haakon's second move forward was on Turn Seventeen when the detective convention had a guest to fill the jail.  By that time, Haakon's check-stealing and bidding made his set tied with Allan with a nice ABCDDEEFF, for a bulletproof tail-end including the oldest D.  A bit of banditry gave him an 11-card set (and third E) but with both gang-members in jail.  After an exhibit that established his leadership and moved him into fourth place, three turns of Detectives (two successful) left him tied for second with Allen on Turn Twenty-One (presaging the final position).  On the final move, he exhibited -- but only the bulletproof DEEEFFF.  That gave Allan the 5-space move to Haakon's 3 spaces, but left Haakon with the second largest set to earn four more and then win the tie with Allan to seal the championship!  Congratulations, Haakon!

Laurels, in order, go to Haakon Monsen, Allan Jiang, John Pack, Tom DeMarco, Lexi Shea, and the defending champion, Chris Trimmer (the best semi-finalist who didn't advance).

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Game: ADV BPA 18F

Allan Jianga440Green226 of 91760
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonXBlue1210 of 101616
John PackjohnrpackBlack3112 of 121650
Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarcoRed400 of 52018
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813Yellow500 of 52018

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Semi-Finals * *

June 7th, 2018 - July 21st, 2018

Allan Jiang dominates the semi-finals -- winning both of his matches.   Allan is the first to accomplish that feat since 2012.  With the other two winners, Haakon Monson and John Pack, also placing second in their second semi-final, Allan's dominance is good news for our two second-place finishers who both advance into the final -- Lexi Shea and Tom DeMarco.  One of Allan's wins and Lexi's second place (with 4 spaces) were accomplished with no remaining set (with 4 and 1 cards remaining respectively).  Chris Trimmer had the largest sets of the semi-finals -- with 11 cards in both of his games (and the 1650 and 1660 as oldest cards).  Allan and John's best wins were with 9 spaces.  Jacob Griffith mentioned he was complete caught off-guard by the sprinters in both of his games.  Deb Lawrence Yaure had the most disconnected hand -- with only 4 of 8 cards connected (albeit including the A-1468 Mask of Shame).  The semi-finalists finished with one less card in their sets than players in the preliminaries (6 vs. 7). The mean and average spaces across the line remained the same as the preliminaries (0 vs. 0 and 1.6 vs. 1.61 respectively).

The fun game banter continues --

John: I think I have wasted every turn except one -- in both of my semis! (And that was the detective that earned me two spaces in this one...)
Lexi: Wooow all the thieves caught XD Nice detective! [One turn later]
John: Woo hoo -- a second useful turn! I guess it's a sign that I should go into police work as my career. :-)

Haakon: The Detective Agency says Thanks :-)

Chris: There's always an honest one...

John: Thanks for the protection, Allan! I think Chris has enough checks to buy the entire Auction House outright. :-)

Chris: Well, it was a close game for 80% of us... [Four players were bunched 8-9 space behind the winner]

John: We have a fine selection of wares for your pilfering pleasure! [Two out of three players were thieves.]
John: Wait?! Shades had a thief and didn't play him? Who are you? And what have you done with Kevin? :-) [A couple of turns later]
Kevin: Mis-clicked! ;-)
John: I think an honorable mention is due right here: Kevin has managed to get both of his thieves in jail in BOTH of his semi-finals! Four thugs in the hoosegow. That's something any crime lord could be proud of, eh, Shades? [This was before either game had reached the first corner!]
Kevin: They are aspiring artists and working on some graffiti from last round so had to make sure they got their pick of cells to continue their work this round! :-)
John: Spraying "The Lippenstift is mine!" on the remaining cell walls does not constitute art! :-)
John: OK, Haakon, what's with sending your boy to the slammer so that Shades can get his out? And why am I paying you to do the job? [Two turns later]
John: Lexi and I appreciate the heightened security now that Shade's bandit has been paroled. Condition: Red
John: We've upgraded the defense condition to Orange! [One turn later]
John: I have come to the conclusion that Kevin is a stealing stealer who steals. :-) Thankfully, we're back to Condition Green. [One turn later]
Kevin: I like both my thieves in jail. It reduces my tough choices each turn! :-)
John: Nice jailbreak, Kevin! [Two turns later]
Kevin: Early parole for good behavior and no more wall space left for their "art". :-) But he hates having to do his own cooking, so will probably be back in prison in short order.

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Game: ADV BPA 18S-1

Allan Jianga440Blue196 of 61865
Deb Lawrence YaurebrainguruGreen504 of 81468
John PackjohnrpackBlack203 of 51830
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisYellow3011 of 111650
Kevin WojtaszczykkwojtaszRed404 of 61760

Game: ADV BPA 18S-2

Thomas BrowneAuronBlue509 of 91468
Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarcoBlack405 of 61832
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Green3010 of 101775
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonXRed1610 of 101660
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813Yellow240 of 12018

Game: ADV BPA 18S-3

Thomas BrowneAuronBlack505 of 71760
Haakon R. MonsenMonsoonXBlue228 of 81831
John PackjohnrpackYellow195 of 51832
Lexi Sheasccrymsc5813Green307 of 81616
Kevin WojtaszczykkwojtaszRed407 of 81616

Game: ADV BPA 18S-4

Tom DeMarcoTom DeMarcoBlue203 of 51616
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd23Red406 of 91650
Allan Jianga440Green120 of 42018
Deb Lawrence YaurebrainguruBlack503 of 41890
Chris TrimmerTrimChrisYellow3011 of 111660

Player

SpielByWeb

Color

Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Semi-Final Standings * *

Player

SpielByWeb

First
Semi

Second
Semi

Second Place

Spaces

Set

Oldest

Allan Jiang a4401 1      
Haakon R. Monsen MonsoonX1 2      
John Pack johnrpack2 1      
Lexi Shea sccrymsc5813 2 3 4 0 of 1 2018
Tom DeMarco Tom DeMarco 4 2 0 3 of 5 1616
Thomas BrowneAuron55   
Jacob GriffithAssassinjd2334   
Deb Lawrence Yaurebrainguru55   
Chris TrimmerTrimChris33   
Kevin Wojtaszczykkwojtasz44   

Player

SpielByWeb

First

Second

Spaces

Set

Oldest

* * Preliminaries * *

April 1st, 2018 - June 3rd, 2018

The preliminaries were hotly contested.  18 points was not a guarantee to advance when, typically, one or two players with 17 have made it to the semi-finals every year.  Some special accomplishments:  1) Sharee Pack won a game with zero cards left in her hand.  Thomas Browne, Kevin Wojtaszczyk, Martin Burgdorf, Aurora Pack, and Sharee Pack also won games with no set (but a few cards) remaining.  2) No one made it to the final space, but Allan Jiang made it to the 12th space (of 13).  Allan also got more spaces past the finish line than anyone one else with 24 and accumulated final sets totaling 54 cards (all of which were connected).  Allan held the A-1468 in three of those games and the D-1616 and A-1775 in the other two.  3) On the other hand, 7 players who didn't make the semi-finals finished with more spaces than John Pack (just 8).  John also qualified with the smallest sets (18 total cards in five games out of 23 cards held) and never even got a whiff of the A-1468. Only two players had smaller total sets (Aurora Pack with 8 cards and Sharee Pack with 7 cards in five sets).  Guess we know which family likes to sprint!

The average player finished with 1.6 spaces per game -- but over 50% finished each game with zero dining table spaces.  The average player finished with a set of 6.5 cards but 7.2 cards in hand.  Over five games, the average player had sets with 32.3 cards.  The mean oldest card was D-1748, but over all five games the majority managed to hold the D-1616 or A-1468 at least once.

Fun game banter --

Chris: "Could be a long game." (After everyone opened in the castle.)
John: "Or really short if we have five sprinters..."
Pete: "Well, it doesn't look like a group of sprinters from the first turn."
Chris: "That IS my sprint."

Chris: "Several of you keep advancing your pieces around the track.  Is that important?"
Sean: "It's overrated."

John:  "Ka-ching.  The bandits score a major haul!"
Chris: "6 items stolen on one turn - the maximum possible! I don't remember seeing that before." (Game #4-4)
Chris: "Second game this round I've played with 6 items stolen in one round." (Game #1-5)

Greg: "Turns out that, even if there had been two more thieves, Haimke still would have had the best exhibit!  Congrats and well-played."

Chris: "Ken - given your spectacularly incompetent thieves, I don't know if that makes me feel better or worse that you used to be the BPA Treasurer. :)"

Andrew: "Fun?!?!?!?!? No one told me this was about fun!  (disassembles the Pete and Greg voodoo dolls he spent hours creating)"  (At game-start)
Greg: "Ah ha!  Last August I told you I felt a sharp pain on my scalp.  You said it was probably nothing!"
John: "Greg, is that pain in your scalp back?  Andrew's been playing with his dolls again. :-)" (At game-end)
Greg: "If Andrew had shown a collection without a 'D', I would have been in like fourth place. I was so lucky!"

Steve: "I have never seen 4 thieves and an exhibit before."
Sharee: "I know -- crazy!"

Pete: 'My motto is "I want to be alone."'

Tim: "Even the blind squirrel finds a nut every now and again . . ."  (Alone in the castle)
John: "Come down and test drive the 2019 Iron Moss today -- it goes from smallest set to tied with the largest in four seconds! Lease one today for just $699/month!"

Greg: "I was wearing the shoes, hat and glasses! The only thing missing was the loincloth!"

Pete: "That was a good haul. I don't even mind getting caught."

Greg: "The Lippenstift: she is mine! It's really my color, don't you think?"
John: "Very nice color on you! I won't let my wife see what you paid though, or she'll ask for a bigger cosmetics budget!"
Greg: "Holy crap, John, I thought I got mine for a steal!"
John: "I upgraded to Steal 2.0."

Kevin 1.0: 'Must be free-giveaway night! Ouch'
Kevin 2.0: "No thieves would want the garage sale items I peddle! LOL"

With only 2 D's in the game (both in Kevin's hand) until the last three turns, thieves and the conversation went nuts in Game #3-5.  Too many good comments to list them all here!

Player SpielByWeb Round One Round Two Round Three Round Four Round Five Total
Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Game Points Points Spaces Sets Cards Oldest
Thomas Browne Auron2 5 6 5 3 4 7 4 5 3 21 15 36 39 1468
Kevin Wojtaszczyk kwojtasz3 2 4 4 5 5 6 5 2 5 21 10 19 25 1650
Tom DeMarco Tom DeMarco6 2 6 4 6 5 6 4 6 5 20 20 37 41 1468
Haakon R. Monsen MonsoonX3 5 7 5 4 2 1 4 6 4 20 16 36 38 1468
Chris Trimmer TrimChris4 4 1 5 5 3 2 5 7 3 20 12 39 44 1468
Lexi Shea sccrymsc58135 5 2 4 6 4 3 5 1 2 20 9 22 27 1616
John Pack johnrpack5 4 5 4 5 4 5 3 5 5 20 8 18 23 1616
Allan Jiang a4401 5 5 5 2 5 6 3 4 1 19 24 54 54 1468
Jacob Griffith Assassinjd232 4 2 5 2 2 2 4 2 4 19 15 25 30 1616
Deb Lawrence Yaure brainguru6 5 1 2 3 3 5 5 4 3 18 14 31 34 1616
Aran WarszawskiAran1145753354181134401468
Michael McKibbinhgman4573326215171549491650
Oliver SearlesOlback734214543417435361650
Rebecca Roppolorhebner633571442316932361616
Hochboim Haimhaimke751323346116828321616
Sharee Packshareerpack14111513131667151616
Derek Landeldlandel6423521531151038401616
David-John Packhotpinkdragon3134353233151025331468
Martin BurgdorfMartin122131457514930341748
George GaluschakGeorge_Galuschak133251756314647501468
Christopher Yaureactuaryesquire537124413514640421468
Wendy McCallionIC3McCallion335373211414624301468
Pete Staabpestaab5114447321131030351468
Greg Crowegregcrowe742245615113820251468
Aurora PackAuroraPack42414342451338181616
Steve Cameronstevegamer234363127213242431616
Alex BoveMontu225213436212236401468
Laurie Wojtaszczyklauriew917713362224412044441468
Ken Gutermuthkgutermuth617412235212040431468
Tim MossmanIronMoss346321527111641411468
Sean McCullochstmccull526274114211529331616
Marie Griffithdragonese727272717411227311616
Max Jamellilefty43611131228034341650
Henry Ricehrice341516172327145481616
Andrew Drummondardrummo21314151104027351616

Please contact the GM, John Pack, with any comments or questions regarding the format, game engine, rules, or play as the games progress.

Adel Verpflichtet Links

Tournament Format
WBC Tournament Preview
WBC Tournament Report
Uberplay Hoity Toity Page
BoardGameGeek Page
Games Journal Review

Adel Verpflichtet Articles

Learn How to Play in 5 Minutes
A Lot of Fun, No Matter How You Say It!
(Boardgamer, V8 #2)
2012 PBEM Final Series Replay
2009 PBEM Final Series Replay
 


Hoity Toity is copyrighted by Uberplay.  Adel Verpflichtet  and By Hook or By Crook are trademarks of Alea and the Avalon Hill Game Company respectively. The World Boardgaming Championships is a trademark of the Boardgame Players Association.