BPA logo
Single Elimination Tournament Bracket

Congratulations, Dennis Nicholson!

September 15th, 2017 - May 4th, 2019
Last Updated on May 4th, 2019

<-- To Previous Tournament -- To Next Tournament -->

Jump to:
Round One Results
Round Two Results
Round Three Results
Round Four Results

* * Round Five; Finals * *

January 7th, 2019 - May 12th, 2019

Thirty-one becomes two.  Tim Tow took the Japanese for 1.5 POC and took six aircraft carriers to Pearl Harbor to catch Dennis Nicholson by surprise -- using the West Coast Escape version of the Menzel options.  By the end of Turn 6, the IJN score had dwindled to 9, and the emperor order capitulation.  Two became one, and Dennis Nicholson was crowned champion of the fleets!  Over-all, the IJN prevailed in 10 matches while the USN dominated by winning 18 games.  The power to shift the balance of the Menzel and Open Turn Two options is evident in the first tournament to be dominated by the USN in over two decades.  Unadjusted games saw bidding up to 8 POC; while these two adjustments saw balanced bidding for both sides (with Tim's 1.5 being the highest for the IJN).

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

10
11
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #3cM)
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 1.5)
6096MIVF9
6114NLYE9
Turn 6
IJN Capitulates!

* * Round Four; Semi-Finals * *

September 13th, 2018 - January 6th, 2019

The semi-finals are split -- between sides and between high and low seeds.  Tim Tow's IJN defeats Alan Applebaum's USN when an all-out Pearl Harbor defense on Turn Two goes South.  After first round attrition, the lone Hosho guards the invasion and sinks two BB setting up massive USN surface losses in three night rounds to end the match.  In the other game, Dennis Nicholson's USN (for which he bid 2.5 using the Menzel options) prevails over Wayne Bonnett's Cinderella IJN by a half-POC after all eight turns. 

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

6
11*
Alan Applebaum (USN; #?)
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid ?)
6247WPYN8
6002NLYE8
Turn 2
Pearl Defense Fails!
10
13
Dennis Nicholson (USN; Bid 2.5)
Wayne Bonnett (IJN; #M)
5966MIVF8
5765EEKA8
Turn 8
USN wins by !

* * Round Three * *

May 15th, 2018 - September 12th, 2018

The USN adds to its dominance with a 3-1 showing in the quarterfinals as three games use the Menzel options.  Three of the top four seeds are also eliminated as none of the games go past Turn Six.  Vince Meconi, the top seed, is eliminated by a surprise British win in Indonesia on Turn Two followed by a crushing Allied LBA win to save Pearl Harbor on Turn Three.  Alan Applebaum is the highest seed remaining followed by Dennis Nicholson, Tim Tow, and Wayne Bonnett.  Wayne keeps his dark horse status moving forward by having more aircraft carriers alive as the USN at the end of Turn Five than the IJN.

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

4
10
Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #1a,2b,4a)
6103NMSK8
5870LIUF8
Turn 3
Indonesia Disaster!
5
11
Bryan Eshleman (USN; #M)
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 1)
5965QNUL8
5828NKYE8
Turn 5
Rings the Bell!
6
12
Alan Applebaum (USN; #M)
John Sharp (IJN; Bid 0)
5908VPYN8
5856ZPWR8
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
7
13
John Lindley (IJN; #M)
Wayne Bonnett (USN; Bid 1)
6153JMNE8
5488DEJA8
Turn 5
USN CV Prevail!

* * Round Two * *

January 15th, 2018 - May 12th, 2018

The second round sees both of the top seeds eliminated in their first games.  The tops seeds prefer the IJN 6-2 -- but the final results are dead-even with the USN winning four matches to equal the IJN's record.  Four games use the Menzel options -- and see the USN prevail in three.  Eight uses of now retired adjustments appear; those go tellingly 3-1 in favor of the Japanese.  Wayne Bonnett becomes the tournament dark horse by flipping Singapore on Turn Five to defeat Michael Day (two-time finalist and four-time semi-finalist).  John Sharp, whose 12th seed does not do his skill justice, sends Mike Kaye ashore; both have collided in the Top 10 Invitational before!  Vince Meconi wins by establishing the Full Applebaum while Alan Applebaum wins an 8-turn marathon over Rob Drozd.  Tim Tow wins an old-fashioned TKO -- by crushing the US Navy on Turn 3 so badly that it drew a surrender without isolating both Pearl Harbor and Samoa.

Seed

Opponents

AREA Rating

Status

1
12
Mike Kaye (IJN; #M,5)
John Sharp (USN; Bid 0)
6511XKZJ7
5752ZPWQ7
Turn 8
USN by 1 PoC!
2
13
Michael Day (IJN; Bid 6)
Wayne Bonnett (USN; #1,2)
6443MKPF7
5481DDJ-7
Turn 5
Singapore Flips!
4
14
Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 6)
Michael Ussery (USN; #1,2b,4a)
6141NLSK6
5452URZM7
Turn 5
Full Applebaum!
5
15
Bryan Eshleman (USN; #M)
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 1)
6106QNUL7
5430ZSYP7
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
6
16
Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Robert Drozd (USN; #1,2b)
5993VPYM7
5416ULVN7
Turn 8
USN Surrenders!
7
17
John Lindley (IJN)
Hilton McManus (USN; #M)
5963IKNE7
5085BCF-7
Turn 8
IJN by 12 PoC!
10
18
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #M)
Jeff Miller (IJN; Bid 1)
5820LHUE7
5064FFLA4
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
11
22
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Lee Ferguson (USN; #1,2,5)
5766MKYD7
4784FEL-7
Turn 3
T.K.O.!

* * Round One * *

September 15th, 2017 - January 12th, 2018

Thirty-one entrants kick off the new tournament.  The first round shows that, aside from three byes in the first round only, there will be no easy games in this tournament!  Four upsets depose top seeds right off the bat with Wayne Bonnett, Hilton McManus, Jeff Miller, and and Lee Furguson moving ahead.  Nine USN wins vs. four IJN wins continue Allied dominance of late.  Six games voluntarily feature options that bring the game into balance.  In the optionless games, the IJN loses both after bids of 6 and 8.  Mike Ussery posts the IJN's biggest win with a 5.5 POC margin while Rob Drozd manages to win with a Western Anti-British Strategy.  Sixteen advance to the second round for an orderly set of pairings!

Seed
Opponents
AREA Rating
Status
1
Mike Kaye6511XKZJ7 No Game
Bye
2
Michael Day6443MKPF7 No Game
Bye
3
13
Philip Watkins (IJN; Bid 0)
Wayne Bonnett (USN; #M)
6209IER-7
5481DDJ-7
Turn 8
USN wins by 3!
4
20⅜*
Vince Meconi (USN)
Bryan Oroxym (IJN; Bid 8)
6141NLSK6
5000----7
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
5
Bryan Eshleman6106QNUL7 No Game
Bye
6
21
Alan Applebaum
Mike Pacheco
5993VPYM7
4889BCE-4
Turn 2
Mike Forfeits
7
20
John Lindley (USN; #1,2b)
Richard Beyma (IJN; Bid 5.5)
5963IKNE7
4988ABAA7
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
8
17
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 6.5)
Hilton McManus (USN)
5943GGGB7
5085BCF-7
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
9
18
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Jeff Miller (USN; #2)
5882NITG7
5064FFLA4
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
10
19
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #M)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 1)
5820LHUE7
5016QOKM7
Turn 8
USN wins by 1!
11
20*
Tim Tow (IJN; Bid 1)
Bill Burch (USN; #M)
5766MKYD7
5015IGQD7
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
12
21
John Sharp (IJN; Bid 0)
Ken Nied (USN; #OT2,4a)
5752ZPWQ7
4923VQSN7
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
13
22
Gregory Smith (IJN)
Lee Ferguson (USN; #OT2)
5684MKVJ7
4784FEL-7
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
14
23
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Jeff Lange (USN; #1a,2a)
5452URZM7
4629CDI-7
Turn 8
IJN wins by 5.5!
15
24
Bob Hamel (USN; #M)
Mark Traylor (IJN; Bid 1)
5430ZSYP7
4467HFPA7
Turn 7
USN goes ahead!
16
25
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Bob Jamelli (USN; #?)
5416ULVN7
3971MHVH7
Turn 7
Indian Ocean decision!
-
20*
John Pack (USN)
Blake Watson (IJN; Bid 6)
ELIM
5000----7
Turn 1
IJN Forfeits!

BPA Single-Elimination Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications

Back to Main Tournament Page

For Tournament Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.