King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Seventy * *

May 15th, 2021 - September 12th, 2021
Last Updated on September 15th, 2021

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Seventy Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Daniel Blumentritt (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 6.5)
6828SPWK1
6778ZSZP1
Turn 6
Yokosuka Taken!
2
Alan Applebaum (USN; #3cM)
John Pack (IJN; Bid 0)
6704XQZN1
6706ZUZP1
Turn 3
US Fleet Attrition!
3
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 6.5)
John Sharp (USN; #1a,2b)
5903GHIC1
5846ZQZS1
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
4
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Gregory Smith (USN; #M)
5117SPON1
6009NKYK1
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
5
Jeff Lange (USN; Bid 2)
Bob Hamel (IJN; #Mr)
4790EHLA1
5826ZSZQ1
Turn 8
0 POC Draw!
6
Mike Kaye (IJN; #M,5)
Nick Markevich (USN; Bid 1)
6350YKZJ1
6306PMZK1
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1!
7
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid 4)
Stephen Gorard (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
6472MJVH1
5712GHOB1
Turn 8
IJN wins by 7!
8
Robert Drozd (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
Mircea-Valer Pauca (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5466VLYO1
5002IJTB1
Turn 2
Pearl Harbor Saved!
9
John Vinal (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
Curtis McPeek (IJN; Bid 2.5)
5032CFGB1
5111AAA-1
Turn 6
USN in Adjudication!
10
Ed O'Connor (IJN; Bid 2)
Tino Puenjer (USN; #?)
5779MKSF1
5937BEF-1
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
11
Frank Kump (USN; Bid 1)
Eric Taylor (IJN; #OT2)
4940GIPB1
5776IISA1
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
12
Philip Watkins (IJN; #M)
Eric Anderson (USN; Bid 1.5)
6206JITB1
5151CGFB1
Turn 5
Full Applebaum!
13
Robert Bennett (IJN; Bid ?)
Jim Bodenheimer (USN; #?)
4979DFIA1
4653GHMA1
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
14
Lee Ferguson (USN; #?)
Hilton McManus (IJN; Bid ?)
5050GIOA1
5638FJJC1
Turn 4
Declared Draw!
15
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #M)
David Elkin (IJN; Bid 0.5)
5948NJYG1
4446CGIA1
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
16
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 3.5)
David Gubbay (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
5589WRZN1
4984JILI1
Turn 3
USN Surrenders!
17
Talmadge Seaman (IJN; Bid 1)
Jim Eliason (USN; #NT1,3b,4a)
4675DGIA1
6814UKZP1
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
18
Lee Kendter (USN; #?)
Wayne Bonnett (IJN; Bid 5.5)
4786MJWE1
5865GINB1
Turn 8
USN wins by 5.5!
19
Bob Jamelli (USN; #2b,3b)
Steve McDonald (IJN; Bid 5)
4267NJYH1
4693ABC-1
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
20
Jacob Anderson (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
David McCarty (IJN; Bid 3.5)
4239JJSD1
5116GINB1
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
21
Stephen Genoff (IJN; Bid 5)
Bob Hamel (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
5000----1
ELIM
Turn 5
POC goes Allied!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Seventy-One * *
* * is September 15th, 2021! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Seventy Matches* *
  1. Daniel Blumentritt
  2. John Pack
  3. David Sherwood
  4. Gregory Smith
  5. Jeff Lange
  6. Mike Kaye
  7. Glenn McMaster
  8. Robert Drozd
  9. John Vinal
  10. Tino Puenjer
  11. Frank Kump
  12. Philip Watkins
  13. Andy Gardner #
  14. Robert Bennett
  15. Lee Ferguson
  16. Dennis Nicholson
  17. Michael Ussery
  18. Linda Lee *
  19. Jim Eliason
  20. Lee Kendter
  21. Bob Jamelli
  22. Jacob Anderson
  23. Ed Menzel
  24. Alan Applebaum
  25. Ed Paule #
  26. John Sharp
  27. James Kramer
  28. Bob Hamel
  29. Nick Markevich
  30. Stephen Gorard
  31. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  32. Scott Beall *
  33. Bill Thomson *
  34. Joe Dragan #
  35. John Lindley #
  36. Curtis McPeek
  37. Ed O'Connor
  38. Eric Taylor
  39. Eric Anderson
  40. Jim Bodenheimer
  41. Hilton McManus
  42. David Elkin
  43. David Gubbay
  44. Talmadge Seaman
  45. Robert Dragan @
  46. Wayne Bonnett
  47. Michael Webb @
  48. Steve McDonald
  49. Mark Traylor *
  50. David McCarty
  51. Stephen Genoff
  52. Vince Meconi (New)
 
* Skipped Round Seventy -- must play in Round Seventy-One to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 19 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Daniel Blumentritt 4 4 66,67,68,69
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
John Lindley 3 3 63,64,65
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.