King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Seventy * *

May 15th, 2021 - September 12th, 2021
Last Updated on June 14th, 2021

<-- To Previous Round

Round Seventy Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Daniel Blumentritt (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
Ed Menzel (IJN; Bid 6.5)
6828SPWK1
6778ZSZP1
Turn 1
Imminent Attack!
2
Alan Applebaum (USN; #3cM)
John Pack (IJN; Bid 0)
6704XQZN1
6706ZUZP1
Turn 3
US Fleet Attrition!
3
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 6.5)
John Sharp (USN; #1a,2b)
5903GHIC1
5846ZQZS1
Turn 1
Sneak Attack!
4
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Gregory Smith (USN; #M)
5117SPON1
6009NKYK1
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
5
Jeff Lange (USN; Bid 2)
Bob Hamel (IJN; #Mr)
4790EHLA1
5826ZSZQ1
Turn 1
Banzai!
6
Mike Kaye
Nick Markevich
6350YKZJ1
6306PMZK1
Turn 1
Bidding
7
Glenn McMaster
Stephen Gorard
6472MJVH1
5712GHOB1
Turn 1
Bidding
8
Robert Drozd (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
Mircea-Valer Pauca (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5466VLYO1
5002IJTB1
Turn 2
Pearl Harbor Saved!
9
John Vinal (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
Curtis McPeek (IJN; Bid 2.5)
5032CFGB1
5111AAA-1
Turn 1
Dastardly Attack!
10
Ed O'Connor
Tino Puenjer
5779MKSF1
5937BEF-1
Turn 1
Bidding
11
Frank Kump (USN; Bid 1)
Eric Taylor (IJN; #OT2)
4940GIPB1
5776IISA1
Turn 1
Climb Mt. Niitaka!
12
Philip Watkins (IJN; #M)
Eric Anderson (USN; Bid 1.5)
6206JITB1
5151CGFB1
Turn 1
Day of Infamy!
13
Robert Bennett
Jim Bodenheimer
4979DFIA1
4653GHMA1
Turn 1
Bidding
14
Lee Ferguson
Hilton McManus
5050GIOA1
5638FJJC1
Turn 1
Bidding
15
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #M)
David Elkin (IJN; Bid 0.5)
5948NJYG1
4446CGIA1
Turn 1
War Declared!
16
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 3.5)
David Gubbay (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
5589WRZN1
4984JILI1
Turn 3
USN Surrenders!
17
Talmadge Seaman
Jim Eliason
4675DGIA1
6814UKZP1
Turn 1
Bidding
18
Lee Kendter (USN; #?)
Wayne Bonnett (IJN; Bid 5.5)
4786MJWE1
5865GINB1
Turn 8
USN wins by 5.5!
19
Bob Jamelli (USN; #2b,3b)
Steve McDonald (IJN; Bid 5)
4267NJYH1
4693ABC-1
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
20
Jacob Anderson
David McCarty
4239JJSD1
5116GINB1
Turn 2
IJN +15 PoC
21
Stephen Genoff (IJN; Bid 5)
Bob Hamel (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
5000----1
ELIM
Turn 1
Tora Tora Tora!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Seventy-One * *
* * is September 15th, 2021! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Seventy Matches* *
  1. Winner of #1
  2. John Pack
  3. Winner of #3
  4. Gregory Smith
  5. Winner of #5
  6. Winner of #6
  7. Winner of #7
  8. Robert Drozd
  9. Winner of #9
  10. Winner of #10
  11. Winner of #11
  12. Winner of #12
  13. Andy Gardner #
  14. Winner of #13
  15. Winner of #14
  16. Winner of #15
  17. Michael Ussery
  18. Linda Lee *
  19. Winner of #17
  20. Lee Kendter
  21. Bob Jamelli
  22. Winner of #20
  23. Alan Applebaum
  24. Defeated from #2
  25. Ed Paule #
  26. Defeated from #3
  27. James Kramer
  28. Defeated from #5
  29. Defeated from #6
  30. Defeated from #7
  31. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  32. Scott Beall *
  33. Bill Thomson *
  34. Joe Dragan #
  35. John Lindley #
  36. Defeated from #9
  37. Defeated from #10
  38. Defeated from #11
  39. Defeated from #12
  40. Defeated from #13
  41. Defeated from #14
  42. Defeated from #15
  43. David Gubbay
  44. Defeated from #17
  45. Wayne Bonnett
  46. Robert Dragan @
  47. Steve McDonald
  48. Michael Webb @
  49. Mark Traylor *
  50. Defeated from #20
 
* Skipped Round Seventy -- must play in Round Seventy-One to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 19 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Daniel Blumentritt 4 4 66,67,68,69
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
John Lindley 3 3 63,64,65
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.