King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Seventy-One * *

September 15th, 2021 - January 12th, 2022
Last Updated on January 15th, 2022

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Seventy-One Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Daniel Blumentritt (IJN; Bid 0)
John Pack (USN; #OT2)
6822TPYK1
6907ZUZP1
Turn 5
Knock Out!
2
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Jeff Lange (USN; #1a,2b)
6000GHIC1
4790FHMA1
Turn 3
IJN Wins!
3
Mike Kaye
Glenn McMaster
6350YKZJ1
6534MJWH1
Turn 5
Glenn concedes!
4
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 3.5)
John Vinal (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
5543WLYO1
5032CFGB1
Turn 4
Ceylon Holds!
5
Tino Puenjer (USN; Bid 1)
Frank Kump (IJN; #3cM,5)
6029BEG-1
4940GIPB1
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
6
Philip Watkins (IJN; Bid ?)
Robert Bennett (USN; #?)
6253JITB1
5063DGJA1
Turn 8
USN Wins!
7
Dennis Nicholson (USN; Bid 1.5)
Michael Ussery (IJN; #M)
6036NJYG1
5659WRZN1
Turn 3
Knock Out!
8
Linda Lee (USN; #?)
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid ?)
5447UMYM1
4940MJYE1
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
9
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 4)
Jacob Anderson (USN; #?)
4388NJYH1
5045ABB-1
Turn 3
IJN forfeits
10
Ed Menzel (USN; #M)
Ed Paule (IJN; Bid 1.5)
6541ZSZP1
7451RMYH1
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
11
John Sharp (USN; #1,2b,3b,4a)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 5.5)
5749ZQZS1
5062SPON1
Turn 8
USN wins by 20.5!
12
*
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 2)
Stephen Gorard (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
5885ZSZQ1
5650GHPB1
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
13
Mircea-Valer Pauca (USN; Bid 1)
Joe Dragan (IJN; #M)
4925JJTB1
6648SNVI1
Turn 7
POC hits Three!
14
John Lindley
Curtis McPeek
6499MMRG1
5111AAA-1
Turn 1
Curtis forfeits
15
Ed O'Connor (IJN; #M)
Eric Anderson (USN; Bid 2.5)
5687MKSF1
5104CGGB1
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
16
Jim Bodenheimer (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Hilton McManus (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
4569GINA1
5638FJJC1
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
17
David Elkin (USN; #1a,2b,3c)
David Gubbay (IJN; Bid 3)
4424DGIA1
4914JILI1
Turn 8
IJN wins by 18!
18
Talmadge Seaman (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Steve McDonald (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
4675DGIA1
4572ACD-1
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
19
Mark Traylor (USN; #1a,2b,3c)
David McCarty (IJN; Bid 3.5)
4239JJSD1
5007GINB1
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
20
Stephen Genoff (USN; #1a,2b,4a)
Vince Meconi (IJN; Bid 2)
4941AAA-1
5956OMTK9
Turn 8
IJN wins by 11!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Seventy-Two * *
* * is January 15th, 2022! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Seventy-One Matches* *
  1. Daniel Blumentritt
  2. David Sherwood
  3. Mike Kaye
  4. Gregory Smith #
  5. John Vinal
  6. Tino Puenjer
  7. Robert Bennett
  8. Dennis Nicholson
  9. Linda Lee
  10. Jacob Anderson
  11. Ed Paule
  12. John Sharp
  13. Andy Gardner *
  14. Stephen Gorard
  15. Lee Ferguson *
  16. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  17. John Lindley
  18. Eric Anderson
  19. Jim Eliason #
  20. Jim Bodenheimer
  21. David Gubbay
  22. Talmadge Seaman
  23. David McCarty
  24. Alan Applebaum #
  25. Vince Meconi
  26. John Pack
  27. Jeff Lange
  28. Glenn McMaster
  29. Nick Markevich *
  30. Robert Drozd
  31. Frank Kump
  32. Philip Watkins
  33. Michael Ussery
  34. Lee Kendter
  35. Bob Jamelli
  36. Ed Menzel
  37. James Kramer
  38. Eric Taylor *
  39. Bob Hamel
  40. Scott Beall @
  41. Bill Thomson @
  42. Joe Dragan
  43. Curtis McPeek
  44. Ed O'Connor
  45. Hilton McManus
  46. Wayne Bonnett *
  47. David Elkin
  48. Robert Dragan @
  49. Michael Webb @
  50. Steve McDonald
  51. Mark Traylor
  52. Stephen Genoff
 
* Skipped Round Seventy-One -- must play in Round Seventy-Two to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 19 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Daniel Blumentritt 5 5 66,67,68,69,70
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
John Lindley 3 3 63,64,65
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.