King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Seventy-Two * *

January 15th, 2022 - May 12th, 2022
Last Updated on May 14th, 2022

Revised poetry inspired by David Elkin's report of "horrid" dice:
There was a little die,
Who had a little
one,
Right in the middle of her sides.
When she was good,
She was very, very good,
But when she was bad, she was horrid.

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Seventy-Two Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Daniel Blumentritt (IJN; Bid 8.5)
David Sherwood (USN; #1a,2b)
6826TPYL2
6040GIJC2
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
2
Mike Kaye (IJN; #M)
John Vinal (USN; Bid 0.5)
6411YKZJ2
5155CFGB2
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
3
Tino Puenjer (USN; #?)
Robert Bennett (IJN; Bid ?)
6109CFH-2
5157DGJA2
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
4
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #?)
Linda Lee (IJN; Bid ?)
5962NJYG2
5522UMYM2
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
5
*
Jacob Anderson (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
Ed Paule (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5110ABC-2
7555RMZH2
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
6
John Sharp (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Stephen Gorard (USN; #?)
5644ZQZS2
5769HHPB2
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
7
Lee Ferguson (USN; #1a,2b,4a)
Mircea-Valer Pauca (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5050GIOA1
5111JJTB2
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
8
Eric Anderson (USN; Bid 0)
Jim Eliason (IJN; #NT1,3b,4a)
5382DHHB2
6692UKZP1
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
9
Jim Bodenheimer (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
Talmadge Seaman (IJN; Bid 4)
4691GINA2
4770EGIA2
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
10
*
David McCarty (USN; #1a,2b,3c)
John Pack (IJN; Bid 4.5)
5067GINB2
6705ZUZP2
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
11
Jeff Lange (USN; #M-4a)
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid 4.5)
4714FHMA2
6425MJWH2
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
12
Frank Kump (IJN; #OT2)
Philip Watkins (USN; Bid 1.5)
4896HIPB2
5944JIUB2
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
13
Michael Ussery (USN; #?)
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid ?)
5605WRZN2
4865MJYE2
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
14
Ed Menzel (USN; #M)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 1.5)
6634ZSZP2
5142SPPN2
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
15
Bob Hamel (IJN; #M)
Ed O'Connor (USN; Bid 1)
5941ZSZQ2
5566MKTF2
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
16
*
Hilton McManus (IJN; Bid 0)
Wayne Bonnett (USN; #M)
5483FJKC2
5711GINB1
Turn 8
USN wins by 10!
17
David Elkin (IJN; #2b,3b,4a)
Mark Traylor (USN; Bid 2)
4348DHIA2
4150JJSD2
Turn 5
IJN was horrid!
18
Stephen Genoff
Alan Heath
4892ABB-2
5000----2
Turn ?
Stephen wins!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Seventy-Three * *
* * is May 15th, 2022! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Seventy-Two Matches* *
  1. Daniel Blumentritt
  2. Mike Kaye
  3. Tino Puenjer
  4. Gregory Smith #
  5. Linda Lee
  6. Ed Paule
  7. John Sharp
  8. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  9. Eric Anderson
  10. Jim Bodenheimer
  11. John Pack
  12. Jeff Lange
  13. Philip Watkins
  14. Michael Ussery
  15. James Kramer
  16. Ed O'Connor
  17. John Lindley *
  18. Wayne Bonnett
  19. Mark Traylor
  20. Stephen Genoff
  21. David Gubbay *
  22. David Sherwood
  23. John Vinal
  24. Alan Applebaum #
  25. Robert Bennett
  26. Dennis Nicholson
  27. Jacob Anderson
  28. Robert Drozd *
  29. Andy Gardner @
  30. Stephen Gorard
  31. Lee Ferguson
  32. Jim Eliason
  33. Bob Jamelli *
  34. Talmadge Seaman
  35. David McCarty
  36. Glenn McMaster
  37. Frank Kump
  38. Lee Kendter
  39. Ed Menzel
  40. Joe Dragan *
  41. Eric Taylor @
  42. Bob Hamel
  43. Scott Beall @
  44. Bill Thomson @
  45. Hilton McManus
  46. David Elkin
  47. Steve McDonald *
  48. Robert Dragan @
  49. Michael Webb @
  50. Alan Heath
  51. John Jordan (New)
* Skipped Round Seventy-Two -- must play in Round Seventy-Three to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 19 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Daniel Blumentritt 6 6 66,67,68,69,70,71
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
John Lindley 3 3 63,64,65
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.