King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Sixty-Five * *

September 15th, 2019 - January 12th, 2020
Last Updated on January 12th, 2020

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Sixty-Five Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
John Lindley (IJN; #3cMr)
John Pack (USN; Bid 1.5)
6339LMOF9
6757ZUZO9
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
2
Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 0)
Daniel Blumentritt (USN; #3cM)
6306WQYN9
6345RPTK9
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
3
David McCarty (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
Wayne Bonnett (IJN; Bid 3.5)
5437FGMB9
5915EFLB9
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5!
4
Bob Jamelli (USN; #1a,2b,3c)
Mircea-Valer Pauca (IJN; Bid 4.5)
3919MIWH9
5306IHSB9
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
5
Ed Paule (IJN)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #M)
7444QMYH9
6373MJVG9
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1-2!
6
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid ?)
Mike Kaye (USN; #?)
5528VLVO9
5992XKZJ9
Turn ?
IJN Surrenders!
7
Ed O'Connor (IJN; #M)
Jim Eliason (USN; Bid 1)
5905LJRF9
6817TKZO9
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
8
Hilton McManus (IJN; Bid 4.5)
David Gubbay (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
5393DGHB9
4671IGJH9
Turn 2
USN Surrenders!
9
Philip Watkins (USN; #?)
Mark Traylor (IJN; Bid ?)
6032IGSB9
4468IHQC9
Turn 6
POC goes USN
10
Eric Anderson (USN; #1a,2b,3c)
Stephen Gorard (IJN; Bid 1.5)
4922AB-B9
5512GFNB9
Turn 3
Knock Out!
11
Joe Dragan (IJN; Bid 0)
Andy Gardner (USN; #M)
6736RNTI9
7395YPZN9
Turn 4
POC Disaster!
12
Eric Taylor (IJN; #OT2,3b,4a)
John Sharp (USN; Bid 1)
5788IHSA9
5569ZQYS9
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
13
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Stephen Arthur (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
4937KHUE9
5279CGFC9
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
14
Frank Kump (IJN; Bid 2.5)
Jim Bodenheimer (USN; #2b,3b,3c,4a)
5365GGNB9
4780EFJA9
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
15
Robert Bennett (USN; #?)
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid ?)
4797CDGA9
5584VRZN9
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
16
Linda Lee (IJN; Bid 1.5)
Jeff Lange (USN; #?)
5768UMYL9
4636DFJA9
Turn 2
USN loses 4 CV!
17
Lee Ferguson (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 2)
5217GGMA9
5601ZSYQ9
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
18
Ed Menzel (IJN; #M)
Robert Dragan (USN; Bid 1)
6686ZSZP9
4871BDCB9
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
19
David Elkin (USN; #1a,2b)
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid 5)
4452BDEA9
6437MIVH9
Turn 4
T.K.O.!
20
*
Steve McDonald (USN)
Eric Anderson (IJN)
5000----9
ELIM

Turn 8
IJN wins by 4!

* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Sixty-Six * *
* * is January 15th, 2020! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Sixty-Five Matches* *
  1. John Lindley
  2. Daniel Blumentritt
  3. Wayne Bonnett
  4. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  5. Ed Paule
  6. Alan Mulroy *
  7. Mike Kaye
  8. Gregory Smith #
  9. Ed O'Connor
  10. Hilton McManus
  11. Philip Watkins
  12. Stephen Gorard
  13. Andy Gardner
  14. John Sharp
  15. Stephen Arthur
  16. Jim Bodenheimer
  17. Michael Ussery
  18. John Vinal *
  19. Linda Lee
  20. Bob Hamel
  21. Ed Menzel
  22. Glenn McMaster
  23. John Pack
  24. Alan Applebaum
  25. David McCarty
  26. Bob Jamelli
  27. Dennis Nicholson
  28. Bill Thomson *
  29. James Kramer #
  30. Robert Drozd
  31. Scott Beall #
  32. Jim Eliason
  33. David Gubbay
  34. Mark Traylor
  35. Eric Anderson
  36. Joe Dragan
  37. Eric Taylor
  38. Lee Kendter
  39. Frank Kump
  40. Bill Burch *
  41. Robert Bennett
  42. Jeff Lange
  43. Lee Ferguson
  44. Robert Dragan
  45. Bryan Eshleman @
  46. David Elkin
  47. Steve McDonald
  48. Tal Seaman (New)
  49. Hank Burkhalter
* Skipped Round Sixty-Five -- must play in Round Sixty-Six to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 18 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
John Lindley 2 2 63,64
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.