King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Sixty-Nine * *

January 15th, 2021 - May 12th, 2021
Last Updated on May 15th, 2021

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Sixty-Nine Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Daniel Blumentritt (USN; #M)
Philip Watkins (IJN)
6655SPVK1
6283JITB1
Turn 6
IJN Surrenders!
2
Ed Menzel (IJN; #M)
Eric Anderson (USN; Bid 1)
6857ZSZP1
5001CFEB1
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
3
Robert Bennett (USN; Bid )
Alan Applebaum (IJN; #M)
4994DFIA1
6648XQZN1
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
4
*
Jim Bodenheimer (IJN; Bid 0)
John Pack (USN; #OT2, 3c, 4a)
4957FHLA1
6605ZUZP1
Turn 6
PoC drops to 1!
5
Lee Ferguson (USN; #1a,2b)
David Sherwood (IJN; Bid 3)
5114GHOA1
5839GHIC1
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
6
Hilton McManus (USN; Bid 1)
John Sharp (IJN; #M)
5738FIJC1
6131ZQYS1
Turn 8
IJN wins by 10!
7
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 4)
Scott Beall (USN; #2b,3b,4a)
4962ROMN1
6083OJUI0
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
8
Jeff Lange (IJN; Bid 0)
Bill Thomson (USN; #?)
4675EGLA1
4970UNSK1
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
9
Bob Hamel (IJN; #M)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; Bid 1)
5529ZSYQ1
6066NJYG1
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
10
David Elkin (IJN; Bid )
Mike Kaye (USN; #M,5)
4558CFGA1
6161YKZJ1
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
11
Nick Markevich (USN; #M)
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 0)
6437PMYK0
5586VRZN1
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
12
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid 6)
David Gubbay (USN; #1a,2b)
6443MJVH1
5013JILI1
Turn 8
IJN wins by 4!
13
Talmadge Seaman (IJN; Bid )
Stephen Gorard (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
4877CFGA1
5659GGOB1
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
14
Robert Drozd (IJN; Bid 3)
Lee Kendter (USN; #?)
5378VLYO1
4706LIVE1
Turn 4
Australia/Ceylon Fall!
15
*
Wayne Bonnett (IJN; Bid 6)
Mircea-Valer Pauca (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
5802GHMB0
5282IISB1
Turn 8
0 PoC Draw!
16
Linda Lee (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 5)
5401UMYM1
4313MJYH1
Turn 5
IJN Surrenders!
17
Steve McDonald (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
John Vinal (IJN; Bid 1)
4897AAA-0
4936CFFB0
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
18
David McCarty
Curtis McPeek
5227GHNB0
5000----1
Turn 1
David Concedes
19
Ed O'Connor (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
Jacob Anderson (IJN; Bid 3)
5715LJSF1
5000----1

Turn ?
IJN Surrenders!

20
Mark Traylor (IJN; Bid 5)
Tino Puenjer (USN; #M)
4329JIRD1
5000----1
Turn 6
POC falls to 1!
21
*
Frank Kump (IJN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
Damon Norko (USN; Bid 4)
4852GIOB1
4606BCG-2
Turn 3
Knock Out!
22
George Young
Eric Taylor
5000----1
5712IHSA1
Turn 1
George Forfeits
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Seventy * *
* * is May 15th, 2021! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Sixty-Nine Matches* *
  1. Daniel Blumentritt
  2. Ed Menzel
  3. Alan Applebaum
  4. John Pack
  5. David Sherwood
  6. John Sharp
  7. James Kramer
  8. Gregory Smith *
  9. Jeff Lange
  10. Bob Hamel
  11. Mike Kaye
  12. Nick Markevich
  13. Andy Gardner #
  14. Glenn McMaster
  15. Stephen Gorard
  16. Robert Drozd
  17. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  18. Linda Lee
  19. John Vinal
  20. Curtis McPeek
  21. Ed O'Connor
  22. Tino Puenjer
  23. Frank Kump
  24. Eric Taylor
  25. Ed Paule #
  26. Philip Watkins
  27. Eric Anderson
  28. Robert Bennett
  29. Jim Bodenheimer
  30. Lee Ferguson
  31. Hilton McManus
  32. Dave Davis *
  33. Scott Beall
  34. Bill Thomson
  35. Joe Dragan #
  36. John Lindley #
  37. Dennis Nicholson
  38. David Elkin
  39. Michael Ussery
  40. David Gubbay
  41. Talmadge Seaman
  42. Jim Eliason #
  43. Lee Kendter
  44. Robert Dragan @
  45. Alan Mulroy @
  46. Wayne Bonnett
  47. Bob Jamelli
  48. Michael Webb *
  49. Steve McDonald
  50. David McCarty
  51. Jacob Anderson
  52. Mark Traylor
  53. Damon Norko
  54. George Young
* Skipped Round Sixty-Nine -- must play in Round Seventy to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 19 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
Daniel Blumentritt 3 3 66,67,68
John Lindley 3 3 63,64,65
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.