King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Sixty-Seven * *

May 15th, 2020 - September 12th, 2020
Last Updated on September 15th, 2020

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Sixty-Seven Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Daniel Blumentritt (IJN; Bid 7)
Ed Paule (USN; #1a,2b,3c,4a)
6675SPUK0
7608QMYH0
Turn 3
Knock Out!
2
Mike Kaye (IJN)
Mircea-Valer Pauca (USN; #M)
6310XKZJ0
5424IISB0
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
3
Hilton McManus (IJN; #M)
Philip Watkins (USN; Bid 1)
5732FIIC0
6131JHSB0
Turn 8
USN wins by 6!
4
John Sharp (USN; #1a,2b)
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 5.5)
6050ZQYS0
5532VRZN0
Turn 8
IJN wins by 4.5!
5
Linda Lee (IJN; #M)
Ed Menzel (USN; Bid 0.5)
5511UMYM0
6627ZSZP0
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
6
Glenn McMaster (IJN; Bid 5.5)
Bob Jamelli (USN; #1a,2b)
6535MIVH0
4389MJYH0
Turn 4
USN Surrenders!
7
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 3.5)
David Gubbay (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
4985ROMN0
5027JHKI0
Turn 8
USN wins by 13.5!
8
Eric Anderson (USN; #M)
Jeff Lange (IJN; Bid 0)
4796BECB0
4646EGKA0
Turn 4
IJN Crippled
9
Robert Dragan (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Tal Seaman (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)
4805CFEB0
4886CEFA0
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
10
Steve McDonald (IJN; Bid 2)
Robert Bennett (USN; #2b,3b)
4897AAA-0
4773CEHA0
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
11
John Lindley
Wayne Bonnett
6347MMPG0
6076FHMB0

No Game
Mutual Loss

12
Ed O'Connor (USN; #?)
Stephen Gorard (IJN; Bid ?)
5987LJSF0
5600GGOB0
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
13
Stephen Arthur (IJN; Bid 5)
Robert Drozd (USN; #1a,2b)
5289DHGA0
5420VLWO0
Turn 4
IJN Resigns!
14

Scott Beall (IJN; Bid ?)
Jim Eliason (USN; #?)

5952OJUI0
6749TKZP0
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
15
Jim Bodenheimer (IJN; Bid 2.5)
John Vinal (USN; #1a,2b,3b)
4704FGKA0
5054BEFB0
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
16

Bob Hamel (IJN; Bid 2)
Eric Taylor (USN; #1a,2b,3b,4a)

5829ZSYQ0
5676IHSA0
Turn 6
IJN down to 4!
17
John Pack (IJN; #3cMr)
Dennis Nicholson (USN; Bid 1)
6119ZUZP0
5989MJYG0
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
18
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid 4)
Frank Kump (USN; #1a,2b)
4678LIVE0
5013GHOB0
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
19
Lee Ferguson (USN; #2b,4a)
David Elkin (IJN; Bid 2)
4958GHNA0
4299BEFA0
Turn 8
USN Wins!
20
*
Dave Davis (IJN; Bid 4)
Michael Hovan (USN)
4883AAA-0
4636BDG-1
Turn 2
USN concedes
21
*
Nick Markevich (IJN; #M)
Richard Beyma (USN; Bid 1.5)
6320OMYK9
5216BEDB8
Turn ?
USN Surrenders!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Sixty-Eight * *
* * is September 15th, 2020! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Sixty-Seven Matches* *
  1. Daniel Blumentritt
  2. Mike Kaye
  3. Philip Watkins
  4. Michael Ussery
  5. Ed Menzel
  6. Glenn McMaster
  7. David Gubbay
  8. Gregory Smith #
  9. Eric Anderson
  10. Talmadge Seaman
  11. Robert Bennett
  12. Stephen Gorard
  13. Andy Gardner #
  14. Alan Applebaum #
  15. Robert Drozd
  16. Scott Beall
  17. Jim Bodenheimer
  18. Eric Taylor
  19. John Pack
  20. Lee Kendter
  21. Lee Ferguson
  22. Dave Davis
  23. Nick Markevich
  24. David Sherwood
  25. Ed Paule
  26. Alan Mulroy *
  27. Mircea-Valer Pauca
  28. Hilton McManus
  29. John Sharp
  30. Linda Lee
  31. Bob Jamelli
  32. James Kramer
  33. Jeff Lange
  34. Robert Dragan
  35. Steve McDonald
  36. Joe Dragan #
  37. John Lindley
  38. Wayne Bonnett
  39. David McCarty *
  40. Ed O'Connor
  41. Bill Thomson *
  42. Mark Traylor *
  43. Stephen Arthur
  44. Jim Eliason
  45. John Vinal
  46. Bob Hamel
  47. Dennis Nicholson
  48. Frank Kump
  49. David Elkin
  50. Michael Hovan
  51. Richard Beyma
  52. Wayne Melnick (New)
  53. Michael Webb
* Skipped Round Sixty-Seven -- must play in Round Sixty-Eight to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 18 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
John Lindley 3 3 63,64,65
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Daniel Blumentritt 1 1 66
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.