King-of-the-Hill PBEM Ladder
Tournament Bracket

* * Round Sixty-Three * *

January 15th, 2019 - May 12th, 2019
Last Updated on May 11th, 2019

<-- To Previous Round -- To Next Round -->

Round Sixty-Three Pairings
#
Opponents

A.R.E.A.
Rating

Status
1
Andy Gardner (IJN; Bid 7)
John Lindley (USN; #1a,2b)
7199YPZM9
6151LMOF9
Turn 8 (To Detail)
0 PoC Draw!
2
Joe Dragan (IJN; #M)
Eric Taylor (USN; Bid 0)
6966RNTI9
5827IGRA9
Turn 7
USN Surrenders!
3
Glenn McMaster (USN; #1a,2b)
John Pack (IJN; Bid 6.5)
6524MIVH9
6965ZUZN9
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
4
John Sharp (USN; #1a,2b)
Michael Ussery (IJN; Bid 6.5)
6097ZQYR9
5701VRZN9
Turn 3
IJN Surrenders!
5
Bill Thomson (USN; Bid 1.5)
Linda Lee (IJN; #M)
5056TNRI8
5987UMYL9
Turn 2
T.K.O.!
6
Dennis Nicholson (USN; #M)
Alan Applebaum (IJN; Bid 0)
6096MIVF9
6202WPYN9
Turn 5
Near Applebaum!
7
Jeff Lange (USN; #M)
James Kramer (IJN; Bid 2.5)
4714DEJA9
5151QOKN9
Turn 8
IJN wins by 1.5!
8
David McCarty (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Mike Kaye (USN; #?)
5327FFMA9
6132XKZJ9
Turn 7
IJN locks it up!
9
Lee Kendter (IJN; Bid ?)
Lee Ferguson (USN; #?)
4768KGUE9
5346GGMA9
Turn 6
IJN locks it up!
10
Scott Beall (IJN; Bid 4)
Ed O'Connor (USN; #1a,2b)
6198OITH9
5995LJRF9
Turn 5
Full Applebaum!
11
Hilton McManus (IJN; Bid 6)
Robert Drozd (USN; #?)
5412DGGA9
5538ULVN8
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
12
Bob Hamel (IJN; #M)
Stephen Arthur (USN; Bid 1.5)
5680ZSYP9
4829BDEA9
Turn 7
IJN Surrenders!
13
Wayne Bonnett (USN; Bid 1)
Ed Menzel (IJN; #M)
5677EFKA9
6855ZSZP9
Turn 8
USN wins by 1!
14
Jim Eliason (USN; #?)
Philip Watkins (IJN; Bid ?)
6596SKZO9
5954IGSA9
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
15
Frank Kump (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Mark Traylor (USN; #1a,2b)
5421GGNA9
4255IGQB9
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
16
Gregory Smith (IJN; #OT2,3b)
Robert Dragan (USN; Bid 1)
5303MKVK9
4966AAA-3
Turn 4
Knock Out!
17
David Gubbay (IJN; Bid ?)
John J. Jordan (USN; #?)
4583IGJH8
4349BCE-4
Turn 1
USN concedes
18
Bob Jamelli (IJN; Bid 3.5)
Pawel Jarosz (USN; #?)
3765MIWH9
4852CCH-2
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
19
David Elkin (USN; Bid 0.5)
Jim Bodenheimer (IJN; #?)
4770ABC-9
4552DEJ-5
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
20
Robert Bennett (IJN; Bid 4.5)
Bill Thomson (USN; #1a,2b)
4753BCG-5
ELIM
Turn 8
IJN wins by 0.5!
#
Quick Round
Opponents (#Open Turn 2)
Status
Q1
Lee Kendter (USN)
James Kramer (IJN)
Turn 8
USN wins by 4!
Q2
Robert Drozd (IJN)
Robert Dragan (USN; Bid 0)
Turn 4
IJN Surrenders!
Q3
John Sharp (USN; Bid 1)
Gregory Smith (IJN)
Turn 5
USN Surrenders!
Q4
David Elkin (USN; Bid 1)
Mark Traylor (IJN)
Turn 6
USN Surrenders!
* First occasion players have met in a rated match
* * Pearl Harbor Day * *
* * for Round Sixty-Four * *
* * is May 15th, 2019! * *
Ladder Position
* *After Round Sixty-Three Matches* *
  1. John Lindley
  2. Joe Dragan
  3. John Pack
  4. John Sharp
  5. Bill Thomson
  6. Alan Applebaum
  7. James Kramer
  8. Daniel Blumentritt #
  9. David McCarty
  10. Lee Kendter
  11. Scott Beall
  12. Alan Mulroy #
  13. Robert Drozd
  14. Stephen Arthur
  15. Wayne Bonnett
  16. Jim Eliason
  17. Frank Kump
  18. Gregory Smith
  19. David Gubbay
  20. Bob Jamelli
  21. Jim Bodenheimer
  22. Mircea-Valer Pauca *
  23. Robert Bennett
  24. Ed Paule #
  25. Robert Dragan
  26. Andy Gardner
  27. Eric Taylor
  28. Glenn McMaster
  29. Michael Ussery
  30. Linda Lee
  31. Richard Beyma @
  32. Dennis Nicholson
  33. Jeff Lange
  34. Mike Kaye
  35. Lee Ferguson
  36. Ed O'Connor
  37. Hilton McManus
  38. Bill Burch *
  39. John Vinal *
  40. Bob Hamel
  41. Ed Menzel
  42. Philip Watkins
  43. Mark Traylor
  44. Robert Dragan
  45. Bryan Eshleman @
  46. John J. Jordan
  47. Pawel Jarosz
  48. David Elkin
  49. Eric Anderson (New)
  50. Stephen Gorard
* Skipped Round Sixty-Three -- must play in Round Sixty-Four to keep position.
# Skipping while playing in another tournament bracket or on active duty.
@ Skipping -- treated as an unrated loss (when skipping multiple rounds or from top three positions).

Meet our Kings!

King-of-the-Hill # of Times
at the Top
Longest
Streak
Rounds Winning
Top Spot
Ed Menzel 18 13 15,16,30,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,58,59,60
Alfred Wong 6 4 1,2,8,9,10,11
Jon Kammerer 5 5 24,25,26,27,28
Andy Gardner 5 2x2 18,19,29,61,62
Ed Paule 4 4 50,51,52,53
Tom Henige 3 3 20,21,22
John Pack 3 2 4,5,54
Joe Dragan 2 2 31,32
John Strand 2 2 13,14
Alan Applebaum 2 1 12,35
Mike Kaye 1 1 57
Philip Watkins 1 1 56
Glenn McMaster 1 1 55
Ong "Meng" Soon 1 1 49
Larry Meyers 1 1 34
Greg Smith 1 1 33
John Sharp 1 1 23
Anders Egneus 1 1 17
Phil VanWiltenburg 1 1 7
Tom Gregorio 1 1 6
George Young 1 1 3

King-of-the-Hill Ladder Format
Universal PBEM Format, Rules, and Guidelines
  PBEM Rules Clarifications
Official VITP Rules Clarifications
Quick Round Adjustments
PBEM Reporting Guidelines

For Ladder Information, please email John Pack or write 5030 Vassar Road, Grand Blanc, Michigan 48439  USA.


Victory in the Pacific® is a registered trademark of The Avalon Hill Game Company.